Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2009.tde-07042009-101658
Document
Author
Full name
Matheus de Souza Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Franco, Bernadette Dora Gombossy de Melo (President)
Kunigk, Cynthia Jurkiewicz
Saad, Susana Marta Isay
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da ação dos ingredientes da matriz alimentar na atividade antilisteria das bacteriocinas produzidas por Lactobacillus sakei subsp. sakei 2a
Keywords in Portuguese
Lactobacillus sakei
Listeria monocytogenes.
Bacteriocinas
Matriz alimentar
Abstract in Portuguese
A aplicação das bacteriocinas de bactérias láticas como agentes de bioconservação de alimentos é dependente de vários fatores, com destaque para composição química do alimento que pode interferir na eficácia da atividade antimicrobiana. Esse estudo objetivou avaliar a influência de ingredientes da matriz alimentar na multiplicação e produção das bacteriocinas por Lactobacillus sakei subsp. sakei 2a e na atividade das bacteriocinas produzidas, trabalhando-se com um modelo composto de extrato de carne, extrato de levedura, proteose peptona e amido, adicionado de 4% de NaCl e/ou 0,5% de glicose e mantido em refrigeração (4° C) por até 10 dias. O estudo foi realizado com os seguintes materiais contendo as bacteriocinas: 1. sobrenadante concentrado livre de células obtido a partir da cultura de L. sakei 2a em caldo MRS; 2. extrato ácido neutralizado obtido do sedimento da cultura em caldo MRS e 3. extrato ácido neutralizado e semi-purificado por cromatografia líquida. Listeria monocytogenes Scott A foi empregada como microrganismo indicador da atividade antimicrobiana e Lactobacillus sakei ATCC 15521 como controle não produtor de bacteriocinas. Os resultados indicaram que nenhum dos ingredientes do modelo avaliado teve papel importante na multiplicação de L. sakei 2a e na bacteriocinogênese. No entanto, 4% de NaCl interferiu negativamente na produção das bacteriocinas, enquanto 0,5% de glicose auxiliou a produção, mesmo na presença de 4% de NaCl. Em relação à atividade das bacteriocinas, verificou-se que nem os ingredientes do modelo, nem 4% de NaCl e nem 0,5% de glicose apresentaram interferência marcante ao longo dos dez dias estudados, independentemente do material contendo as bacteriocinas testado.
Title in English
Evaluation of the action of food ingredients on the antilisterial activity of the bacteriocins produced by Lactobacillus sakei subsp. sakei 2a.
Keywords in English
Lactobacillus sakei
Listeria monocytogenes.
Bacteriocins
Food models
Abstract in English
The application of bacteriocins produced by lactic acid bacteria as biopreservatives in foods depends of several factors, such as the chemical composition of the food, which can interfere with the antimicrobial activity. This study aimed to evaluate the influence of food ingredients on the growth and production of bacteriocins by Lactobacillus sakei subsp. sakei 2a, and on the activity of the bacteriocins produced, by means of a food model prepared with meat extract, yeast extract, proteose-peptone and starch, added of 4% 4% de NaCl and/or glucose, maintained under refrigeration (4° C) for up to 10 days. The study was carried out with the following bacteriocins-containing materials: 1. the concentrated cell-free supernatant from an overnight culture of L.sakei 2a in MRS broth; 2. acid extract obtained from the sediment of the overnight culture of L. sakei 2a in MRS broth and 3. acid extract submitted to a semi-purification by HPLC. Listeria monocytogenes Scott A was used as the antimicrobial activity indicator microorganism and Lactobacillus sakei ATCC15521 as the non-bacteriocinogenic negative control. Results indicated that none of the ingredients presented a significant role in the growth of L.sakei 2a, and in the production and activity of the bacteriocins. However, 4% of NaCl caused a reduction on the production of bacteriocins, while 0,5% of glucose stimulated their production, even in the presence of 4% of NaCl. The interference of the ingredients of the model, 4% of NaCl and/or 0,5% of glucose on the activity of the bacteriocins was not marked, regardless the materials used in the tests.