Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.9.2017.tde-06122017-095228
Document
Author
Full name
Victor Costa Castro Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, João Roberto Oliveira do (President)
Brito, Cyro Alves de
Fabi, João Paulo
Hermsdorff, Helen Hermana Miranda
Shiga, Tânia Misuzu
Title in English
Effects of fungal- and plant-derived non-starch polysaccharides in macrophages
Keywords in English
Chayote
Immune System
Lipids
Pleurotus albidus
Polysaccharides
Abstract in English
The consumption of fungal- and plant-derived non-starch polysaccharides (NSP) have been associated with reduced risk of cardiovascular diseases and cancer. In addition to promote physiochemical effects on the gastrointestinal tract and serve as substrate for the intestinal microbiota to produce short-chain fatty acids, NSP can interact with immune system cells including macrophages, which are crucial for tissue repair, lipid metabolism and host defense against foreign substances and pathogens. However, the effects of NSP in macrophages depends on their structure. Recently, it was showed that the chayote (Sechium edule) and the fungus Pleurotus albidus are promising sources of NSP with potential immunomodulatory effects in macrophages. In this study, it was explored the effects of cooking on the composition of NSP from chayote and evaluated their biological effects in macrophages. Furthermore, it was optimized a method for the extraction of mushroom NSP and characterized the structure and biological effects of NSP from P. albidus in macrophages. Results showed that the NSP from chayote pulp regulate cytokine secretion and phagocytosis by macrophages, and minor changes in composition during cooking influences their effects in macrophages. Furthermore, NSP from chayote induces cholesterol efflux and inhibits the expression of genes required for NLRP3 inflammasome activation in macrophages previously exposed to cholesterol crystals. Then, it was showed that the optimized method for the extraction of NSP from mushroom reduces by up to half the extraction time commonly required. Furthermore, results showed that P. albidus is source of easily extractable glucans with biological effects in macrophages. Results also suggest that glucans from P. albidus inhibit lipid-induced inflammation and foam-cell formation at distinct levels, with significant effects on NLRP3 inflammasome activation. Taken together, the results suggest that the benefits of chayote NSP is beyond their physical properties on the gastrointestinal tract, and that the P. albidus NSP offers potential health benefits that might be of relevance as a functional food ingredient.
Title in Portuguese
Effects of fungal- and plant-derived non-starch polysaccharides in macrophages
Keywords in Portuguese
Chuchu
Lipídeos
Pleurotus albidus
Polissacarídeos
Sistema Imune
Abstract in Portuguese
O consumo de polissacarídeos não-amido (PNA) de fungos e plantas tem sido associado a redução do risco de doenças cardiovasculares. Além de promoverem efeitos físicos no trato gastrointestinal e serem utilizados como substratos pela microbiota intestinal, os PNA podem interagir com células do sistema imune, como macrófagos, cruciais no reparo tecidual, metabolismo lipídico, e na defesa do organismo contra patógenos. Entretanto, os efeitos em macrófagos dependem da estrutura do PNA. Recentemente, foi observado que o chuchu (Sechium edule) e o fungo Pleurotus albidus são fontes de PNA com potencial efeito sobre macrófagos. Assim, foram avaliados os efeitos dos PNA do chuchu fresco e cozido em macrófagos. Além disso, foi otimizado um método para extração de polissacarídeos de cogumelo, e avaliada a estrutura e os efeitos biológicos dos PNA do P. albidus em macrófagos. Foi observado que os PNA do chuchu regulam a secreção de citocinas e o processo de fagocitose por macrófagos, e alterações na composição de PNA durante o cozimento tem um impacto em seus efeitos biológicos. Além disso, os PNA do chuchu induzem o efluxo de colesterol e regulam a expressão de genes necessários para a ativação do inflamassoma NLRP3 em macrófagos previamente tratados com cristais de colesterol. Também foi demonstrado que o método otimizado de extração de PNA de cogumelos reduz em até pela metade o tempo de extração normalmente empregado. Além disso, foi verificado que o P. albidus é fonte para extração de glicanos com efeitos em macrófagos. Os resultados também sugerem que os glicanos obtidos do P. albidus inibem em diferentes níveis a inflamação induzida por lipídeos e a formação de células espumosas, com efeitos significativos sobre a ativação do inflamassoma NLRP3. Tais diferenças parecem estar associadas à estrutura dos glicanos. Por fim, os resultados sugerem que os benefícios dos PNA do chuchu estão além dos seus efeitos físicos sobre o trato gastrointestinal, e que os PNA do P. albidus promovem benefícios que podem ser relevantes para explorar sua utilização como um alimento ou fonte para extração de ingredientes funcionais.