Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.1999.tde-04032015-092135
Document
Author
Full name
Andréa Figueiredo Procopio de Moura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Tenuta Filho, Alfredo (President)
Mancini Filho, Jorge
Torres, Elizabeth Aparecida Ferraz da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Ocorrência do 7-cetocolesterol e efeito de processamentos térmicos sobre sua formação em camarão-rosa ( Penaeus brasiliensis + Penaeus paulensis) ou Efeito de processamentos térmicos sobre ocorrência do 7-cetocolesterol ( Penaeus brasiliensis + Penaeus paulensis)
Keywords in Portuguese
Alimentos de origem animal
Bioquímica de alimentos
Colesterol
Oxidação
Processamento de alimentos
Abstract in Portuguese
o colesterol, como um lipídeo insaturado, está sujeito à oxidação levando à formação de óxidos biologicamente ativos, capazes de desencadear processos aterogênicos, mutagênicos e cancerígenos. A presença de luz, calor, radiações ionizantes, ácidos graxos polinsaturados e a exposição ao oxigênio desencadeiam o processo oxidativo do colesterol. Durante o processamento térmico e subseqüente estocagem, os alimentos são submetidos a vários destes fatores, levando à oxidação. Os moluscos e crustáceos, além da presença de polinsaturados, apresentam níveis elevados de colesterol, possuindo portanto, um grande potencial para formação de óxidos. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a ocorrência de óxidos de colesterol em camarão-rosa fresco (Penaeus brasiliensis e Penaeus paulensis) e a sua formação durante o cozimento e a fritura. O 7- cetocolesterol foi utilizado como indicador da oxidação do colesterol, por ser formado em maior quantidade e nos estágios iniciais da oxidação. Nossos resultados relataram a ocorrência de 7 -cetocolesterol em amostras comerciais frescas de camarão-rosa (P. brasiliensis + P. paulensis). O 7 -cetocolesterol livre quantificado apresentou concentrações que variaram entre 0,185 e O, 366µg/g, com valor médio de 0,230µg/g. O processamento térmico do camarão-rosa fresco, de um modo geral, levou a uma diminuição nas concentrações de colesterol e 7 -cetocolesterol livres. Essa redução foi bem maior na fritura do que no cozimento, e mais acentuada para o 7 -cetocolesterol do que para o colesterol. A fritura foi o processamento que provocou maior alteração na composição lipídica do camarão. A redução nas concentrações de colesterol e 7 -cetocolesterol livre em camarão-rosa processado foi relacionada com a eluição destes compostos nos meios de processamento. Este fato foi confirmado pela presença destes dois compostos na água utilizada no cozimento e no óleo de fritura.
Title in English
Effect of thermal processing on the occurrence of 7-ketocholesterol in pink- shrimp (Penaeus brasiliensis Penaeus + paulensis)
Keywords in English
Animal foods
Cholesterol
Food biochemistry
Food processing
Oxidation
Abstract in English
The cholesterol, as a unsaturated lipid, undergoes to autoxidation witch results in the production of cholesterol oxides that exert a ride range of biological activities such as atherosclerosis and mutagenicity and carcinogenesis. The light and oxygen exposure, heat-processing and polyunsaturated fatty acids presence can accelerate cholesterol oxidation. During the cooking and subsequent storage, foods are exposed to a several of these factors, taking to the oxidation. Because of the presence of polyunsaturated fatty acids and the high leveis of cholesterol the mollusks and crustaceans have a great potential for oxides production. The objective of this work was evaluate to occurrence of cholesterol oxides in fresh pinkshrimp (Penaeus brasiliensis and Penaeus paulensis) and their formation during the boiling and deep-frying. The 7 -ketocholesterol was used as a 'tracer' of the degree of cholesterol oxidation, due to its fast and continuous formation and this relatively high amounts with respect to the other oxidation products. Our results showed the occurrence of 7 -ketocholesterol in fresh commercial samples of pink-shrimp (P. brasiliensis + P. paulensis). The amount of free 7 -ketocholesterol found in raw samples was 0,185 to 0,366 µg/g, with average of 0,230µg/g. In general, cooking of pink-shrimp decreased the free cholesterol and 7 -ketocholesterol concentrations. That decrease in frying was higher than in boiling and was more pronounced for 7- ketocholesterol than for cholesterol. The frying was the cooking that result the highest alteration in lipid composition of shrimp. The reduction of free cholesterol and 7 -ketocholesterol concentrations in processed pink-shrimp was related with elution of these compounds by the cooking medium. This fact was confirmed by presence of cholesterol and 7 -ketocholesterol in the boiling water and in the frying oil.