Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.9.2007.tde-04022015-164253
Document
Author
Full name
João Paulo Fabi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, João Roberto Oliveira do (President)
Cordenunsi, Beatriz Rosana
Gaspar, Marília
Labate, Carlos Alberto
Purgatto, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Análise da expressão gênica durante o amadurecimento do mamão papaia e identificação de genes relacionados com a qualidade pós-colheita do fruto
Keywords in Portuguese
Amadurecimento de frutos
Análise sensorial de alimentos
Biologia molecular
Bioquímica de alimentos
Expressão gênica
Fisiologia pós-colheita (Controle de qualidade)
Mamão (Controle de qualidade)
Mamão Papaia
Qualidade pós-colheita
Abstract in Portuguese
Durante o amadurecimento ocorrem profundas alterações na composição química dos frutos e a expressão gênica desempenha papel fundamental no controle desse processo. Apesar da importância comercial do mamão, as informações a respeito da expressão gênica durante o amadurecimento são limitadas. Assim, nessa tese, técnicas de estabelecimento de perfis de RNA mensageiro, como Differential Display-PCR, cDNA-AFLP e Cross-Species Microarray, foram aplicadas para a identificação de genes com expressão alterada. Alguns genes ligados ao metabolismo e transporte de açúcares, de lipídeos e carotenóides, à degradação de parede celular e stress, e fatores de transcrição dependentes e independentes de hormônios vegetais pareceram apresentar diferenças de expressão durante o amadurecimento do mamão papaia. O isolamento dos genes diferencialmente expressos permitiu traçar um panorama da expressão gênica do fruto e, dessa maneira, a relação das funções dos genes com o amadurecimento do mamão contribuiu para o aumento do entendimento acerca da qualidade pós-colheita do fruto.
Title in English
Gene expression analysis of papaya ripening and the identification of genes related to postharvest quality
Keywords in English
Food biochemistry
Fruit ripening
Gene expression
Molecular biology
Papaya fruit
Postharvest physiology (Quality control)
Postharvest quality
Abstract in English
Ripening affects the quality of fleshy fruits by changing the chemical composition, and gene expression regulates most part of these transformations. Although papaya fruit is an important Brazilian crop, there are restricted studies concerning its ripening and gene expression. In this work, it is described the use of some RNA profiling techniques, such as Differential Display-PCR, cDNA-AFLP and Cross-Species Microarray, to identify ripening-related genes in papaya fruit. Using these techniques, some differentially expressed genes during papaya fruit ripening were isolated. Their functions were associated with metabolism and transport of sugars, lipids and carotenoids, cell wall disassembly, stress and transcription factors dependent and independent of plant hormones. In this way, it was proposed a pattern of gene expression during papaya fruit ripening, at least for those isolated genes, and the assemblage of these data with other authors data can locate fruit handling to a better level, minimizing postharvest losses and increasing papaya fruit shelf-life.