Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.89.2013.tde-29062015-170422
Document
Author
Full name
Thaís Rezende Suraty
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Areas, Jose Alfredo Gomes (President)
Marquez, Ursula Maria Lanfer
Sarti, Flávia Mori
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da proteína de amaranto (Amaranthus cruentus L. BRS Alegria) na atividade enzimática hepática da HMG-CoA redutase e seu papel no metabolismo lipídico em hamsters
Keywords in Portuguese
Hamsters
Hipercolesterolemia
HMG-CoA redutase
Metabolismo lipídico
Proteína do amaranto
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Atualmente as Doenças Crônicas não Transmissíveis (DCNTs) são um dos maiores problemas de saúde pública da sociedade. É bastante claro o papel da dieta no controle do colesterol e na incidência de doenças cardiovasculares. Neste sentido, o amaranto desperta grande interesse devido a sua propriedade hipocolesterolemizante. Estudos sugerem que seu efeito hipocolesterolemizante está associado à inibição da enzima HMG-CoA redutase, chave na síntese do colesterol endógeno. Objetivo: Avaliar a atividade enzimática hepática da HMG-CoA redutase de hamsters alimentados com proteína de amaranto. Metodologia: Trinta hamsters foram divididos em 5 grupos e receberam dieta diferenciadas pela fonte protéica. Os grupos I e Icol receberam dieta com 20% de proteína de amaranto e os grupos caseína C e Ccol receberam dieta com 20% de caseína. Os grupos "col" apresentavam dieta com 0,1% de colesterol e 13,5% de gordura de coco. O metabolismo lipídico foi acompanhado através do monitoramento das concentrações plasmáticas de colesterol total, triacilgliceróis, HDL, e fração não-HDL nos animais. A excreção de colesterol e ácidos biliares foram quantificados nas fezes dos animais e o grau de esteatose hepática foi determinada através de análises histológicas do lobo direito do fígado. A atividade da enzima HMGR nos fígados foi medida por meio do Kit CS 1090 da Sigma-Aldrich com adaptações segundo Cong et al, 2012. A análise é baseada em espectrometria com absorbância de 340nm a 37ºC, que representa a oxidação de NADPH pela HMG-CoA redutase, na presença do substrato HMG-CoA. Conclusões: A proteína de amaranto pode ser considerado um aliado na redução dos agravos gerados pela dislipidemia, uma vez que reduziu significativamente os níveis de colesterol plasmático e gordura hepática, além de ser demonstrado seu efeito na redução da atividade da enzima HMG-CoA redutase dos animais hipercolesterolemizados que se alimentaram com proteína de amaranto. Uma vez verificado o efeito hipocolesterolemizante e seu possível mecanismo de ação por meio da enzima HMG-CoA redutase, espera-se com isso, estimular o consumo pela população brasileira produção de amaranto no Brasil, como alternativa para diversificar a dieta e a agricultura.
Title in English
Effect of amaranth (Amaranthus cruentus L. BRS Alegria) protein in hepatic enzymatic activity of HMG-CoA reductase and its role in lipid metabolism in hamsters
Keywords in English
Amaranth protein
Hamsters
HMG-CoA reductase
Hypercholesterolemia
Lipid metabolism
Abstract in English
Introduction: Nowadays, Non-Communicable Chronic Diseases (NCCD) are a major challenge in health public. It is evident the role of diet in the control of cholesterol and incidence of cardiovascular disease. In this sense, amaranth arouses great interest due to its hypocholesterolemic property. Studies suggest that amaranth's hypocholesterolemic effect is associated with the inhibition of the enzyme HMG-CoA reductase, known as the key process to the endogenous cholesterol synthesis. Objective: Evaluate the hepatic enzymatic activity of HMG-CoA reductase in hamsters fed with amaranth protein. Methodology: Amaranth protein was isolated according to the conventional isoelectric precipitation methodology. Thirty hamsters were divided in 5 groups and were fed diets with different protein source. Experimental groups (I and lcol) had a diet containing 20% of protein amaranth and control groups(C and Cool) received a diet with 20% of casein. Moreover, groups "col" had also a diet with 0.1% cholesterol and 13.5% coconut oil in their composition. The lipid metabolism was accompanied through monitoring of plasma concentrations of total cholesterol, triglycerides, HDL and non-HDL fraction in animals. Excretion of cholesterol and bile acids were quantified in the feces of animals and the degree of hepatic steatosis was determined by histological analysis of the liver's right lobe. The HMGR enzyme activity in the liver was measured by the CS 1090 Kit from Sigma-Aldrich adjusted in accordance with Cong et al, 2012. The analysis is based on spectrometry with absorbance of 340nm at 37 ° C, which represents the oxidation of NADPH by HMG-CoA reductase in the presence of HMG-CoA substrate. Conclusions: Amaranth protein can be considered as an ally in reducing of injuries generated by dyslipidemia, since it significantly reduced levels of plasma cholesterol and hepatic fat. Furthermore, it was demonstrated its effect on reducing activity of HMG-CoA reductase enzyme in hypercholesterolemic animals, which were fed with amaranth protein. Therefore, once verified the hypocholesterolemic effect of amaranth and its possible action mechanism through HMG-CoA reductase enzyme, stimuli on the production of amaranth are expected as an alternative to diversify the diet and agriculture.