Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.89.2016.tde-26022016-101559
Document
Author
Full name
Aurea Juliana Bombo Trevisan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Bastos, Deborah Helena Markowicz (President)
Castillo, Carmen Josefina Contreras
Colli, Celia
Areas, Jose Alfredo Gomes
Pimentel, Sabria Aued
Title in Portuguese
Formação de produtos da reação de Maillard em carne bovina (Semimembranosus) submetida a diferentes técnicas de cocção
Keywords in Portuguese
Acrilamida
Carboximetillisina
Carne bovina
Compostos fluorescentes
Furosina
Reação de Maillard
Abstract in Portuguese
O consumo de produtos da reação de Maillard (PRM) formados em alimentos contribui para o aumento dos níveis séricos de produtos finais de glicação avançada, que, por sua vez, estão associados à fisiopatologia e progressão do diabetes, de doenças cardiovasculares e neurodegenerativas. A formação de PRM em alimentos e sistemas modelo-alimento está bem documentada, mas informações sobre os efeitos de diferentes métodos de cocção e uso de receitas são escassas, especialmente para carne vermelha. É importante avaliar se o controle das condições de cocção domésticas pode afetar a formação de PRM em carne, um alimento amplamente consumido. O objetivo deste trabalho foi estudar a formação dos PRM: furosina, carboximetillisina, acrilamida e compostos fluorescentes em carne bovina submetida a técnicas de cocção por calor úmido e calor seco. Hambúrgueres com 50 g de coxão mole (Semimembranosus) moído e 1% de sal de cozinha foram grelhados e empanados e fritos até atingir as temperaturas internas: 60°, 70°, 80°, 90° e 100°C; cozidos por fervura em água até 60°, 70°, e 80°C; e assados a 180°, 240° e 300°C por 30 min. Os produtos da fase inicial da RM predominaram nas carnes grelhadas e empanadas e fritas em temperatura menor que 90 °C, acima de 90 °C ocorreu a degradação de furosina, associada à formação acentuada de compostos fluorescentes e a etapa intermediária da RM está em curso, predominantemente; a formação do marcador da fase avançada da RM (CML) ocorreu apenas na condição térmica mais severa, a carne assada a 300 °C por 30 minutos. Condições de cocção que resultaram em grande aceitação da cor e baixa formação de PRM de fase avançada foram encontradas para carne bovina e podem ser utilizadas em orientações para pacientes com diabetes em ensaios clínicos futuros.
Title in English
Influence of home cooking conditions on Maillard reaction products in beef (Semimembranosus)
Keywords in English
Acrylamide
Beef
Carboxymethyllysine
Fluorescent compounds
Furosine
Maillard reaction
Abstract in English
The ingestion of Maillard reaction products (MRP) from foods seems to be correlated with serum advanced glycation end products (AGEs) levels in humans. AGEs are associated with pathological effects in vivo, specifically diabetes complications, cardiovascular and neurodegenerative diseases. Substantial amount of data about MRP content in individual food products and model systems can be found, but there is a lack of information regarding the MRP generation during home cooking, especially for red meat. It is of interest to evaluate whether the control of home cooking conditions can effectively affect MRP content in beef, a food consumed worldwide. The influence of home cooking methods employing dry-heat and boiling on the generation of furosine, carboxymethyllysine, acrylamide and fluorescent compounds in beef was investigated in this study. Fifty grams of raw ground meat (Semimembranosus) with 1.0% of NaCl was made into a hamburger shape and grilled or breaded and fried: meat was cooked to an internal temperature of 60°, 70°, 80°, 90° and 100°C; boiled: meat was cooked to 60°, 70°, and 80°C. For baking, the oven was set at 180°, 240° and 300°C for 30 minutes. Grilling and frying hamburgers to an internal temperature below 90 °C mainly generated furosine. When the temperature reached 90 °C and 100 °C, furosine content decreased and fluorescent compounds increased exponentially. Baking meat at 300 °C, the most severe heat treatment studied, resulted in the formation of carboxymethyllysine. Home cooking conditions leading to low MRP generation and pleasant colors were obtained and could be used to guide diabetic patients in clinical studies.