Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.89.2017.tde-25032010-161243
Document
Author
Full name
William Cesar Latorre
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Colli, Celia (President)
Areas, Jose Alfredo Gomes
Cocato, Maria Lucia
Cyrillo, Denise Cavallini
Passos, Maria Helena Castro Reis
Title in Portuguese
Roteiro de inspeção das boas práticas de fortificação em moinhos de trigo
Keywords in Portuguese
Anemia ferropriva
Boas Práticas de Fabricação em moinhos de trigo
Fortificação de farinha de trigo
Abstract in Portuguese
O governo brasileiro adotou a fortificação de farinhas de trigo com ferro para auxiliar na redução da anemia no país. Esta intervenção não está administrada como um programa sanitário coordenado, com monitoramento de atividades e avaliação de impacto. Essas ações têm ocorrido na forma de pesquisa acadêmica dispersa no país, e têm focado na compreensão da estratégia pelos moinhos de trigo, no monitoramento da concentração de ferro nas farinhas do mercado, e na avaliação do impacto sobre a saúde de grupos vulneráveis à anemia. Os resultados dessas pesquisas levam a pensar num trabalho coordenado, com avaliações padronizadas sobre alvos adequados, e na necessidade de instrumentos específicos de monitoramento da fortificação para a indústria e para a fiscalização sanitária. O objetivo deste trabalho foi elaborar um roteiro de verificação das Boas Práticas de Fabricação de farinhas enriquecidas com ferro em moinhos de trigo, que incluísse diretrizes para procedimentos operacionais padronizados de fortificação, nas hipóteses da existência de grande diversidade tecnológica de fortificação nos moinhos, e na necessidade deste checklist pela fiscalização para auditar esse processo. A padronização desses procedimentos é imprescindível para a efetividade do combate a anemia, porque normaliza a qualidade dos produtos fortificados, tornando-os mais homogêneos. Para elaborar o roteiro de verificação foi realizada uma pesquisa bibliográfica científica e de regulação, sobre Boas Práticas de Fabricação. Um roteiro inicial, para uma pesquisa de observação da indústria do trigo, foi extraído das legislações da vigilância sanitária, inclusive do programa nacional de fortificação do sal com iodo. A partir desse roteiro, entre 2007 e 2008, o pesquisador realizou uma pesquisa etnográfica em 11 moinhos de trigo no estado de São Paulo e elaborou uma lista de verificação de procedimentos operacionais de fortificação, contando com a colaboração de 20 profissionais de vigilância sanitária, convidados para aplicar o roteiro de BPF e apresentar parecer sobre o instrumento elaborado. Eles receberam do pesquisador uma capacitação em tecnologia de produção de farinhas em moinhos de trigo e posteriormente, colaboraram na elaboração e avaliação da efetividade do instrumento, acompanhando o pesquisador nas observações dos moinhos. O resultado é uma extensa lista de verificação das Boas Práticas de Fabricação em moinhos de trigo, com atenção às operações de fortificação das farinhas, que incluem procedimentos de dosagem e homogeneização de micronutrientes altamente diluídos na farinha, e de controles de qualidade de formulações de fortificantes e produtos finais, inclusive o registro de todas as informações. No checklist são indicados procedimentos operacionais padronizados de fortificação de farinhas e também, a amostragem para análise laboratorial da concentração de ferro e ácido fólico baseado no volume de moagem de trigo diário do moinho. A lista de verificação incluiu observações de moinhos de grande porte, que utilizavam diferentes sistemas de dosagem (volumétricos e gravimétricos) dos compostos de micronutrientes, controlados por procedimentos desde mecânicos até eletrônicos. Observações de laudos analíticos de farinhas levaram a concluir que existe ampla faixa de variação na concentração de micronutrientes entre as amostras analisadas. A qualidade dos resultados pode ser atribuída à baixa freqüência de controle dos sistemas de dosagem de menor automação, ao ponto de dosagem dos fortificantes que provoca pouca homogeneização da farinha fortificada, e à qualidade do composto de micronutrientes. Para melhorar a confiabilidade dos resultados de análise de ferro e ácido fólico são indicados procedimentos padronizados para análises laboratoriais com métodos analíticos validados. Concluiu-se que o método de observação participativa dos moinhos catalisou o conhecimento do pesquisador sobre a cultura do setor moageiro do trigo, fornecendo uma coleção significativa de itens de observação, que influenciam a qualidade dos procedimentos de fortificação. O checklist resultante de Boas Práticas de Fabricação enfocado na fortificação de farinhas contempla a variedade de situações tecnológicas observadas no mercado do estado de São Paulo e sugere-se sua utilização pelos moinhos de trigo para monitorar a produção de farinhas fortificadas e pela vigilância sanitária para auditorias e inspeções dos procedimentos industriais de fortificação.
Title in English
Good Manufacturing Practices checklist for the inspection of mills that fortify wheat flour
Keywords in English
Good Manufacturing Practices in wheat mills
Iron deficiency anemia
Wheat flour fortification
Abstract in English
The Brazilian government adopted the compulsory fortification of wheat flour with iron and folic acid to help reduce the iron deficiency anemia in the country. This intervention is not managed as a centralized sanitary program, with specific activities to monitor and to evaluate the impact on the health of a target population. These actions are being performed as a country spread academic research, on: the understanding of the intervention by wheat mills managers; the monitoring of the iron and folic acid concentration on samples of wheat flour for bakery and domestic use; and the evaluation of the intervention impact on the health of anemia vulnerable groups. The results of these researches make us think about a coordinated work, with standardized evaluations on adjusted targets, and specific instruments for monitoring the fortification process in the mills, and to be adopted by the sanitary inspection. The objective of this dissertation is to draw up a checklist for the inspection of the Good Manufacturing Practices of wheat mills focused in the production of iron fortified flour, including directions for the standardization of the fortification processes, in case there is great technological diversity in the mills in the country. In addition, it is useful to provide public health agents with a checklist for sanitary inspection. The standardization of the fortification processes is essential for the effectiveness of the fight against anemia, because it brings the quality of the fortified products into line, thus making them more homogeneous. To draw up the checklist, a scientific and regulatory bibliographical research was conducted on Good Manufacturing Practices. An initial checklist to make the first observation of the wheat mills was obtained from the Sanitary Surveillance Agency legislation, including the national program for fortifying salt with iodine. Between 2007 and 2008, the researcher conducted an ethnographic research in 11 wheat mills in the state of São Paulo, using the initial guideline, and elaborated the checklist for the inspection of the flour fortification operational procedures, counting on the contribution of 20 professionals of the Sanitary Surveillance system, who were invited both to use the checklist and to give their expert remarks. The researcher shared his knowledge and trained these professionals on wheat flour technology, and after that they could better collaborate to test the effectiveness of the checklist, accompanying the researcher during the wheat mills observation trip. The result is a comprehensive checklist for Good Manufacturing Practices in wheat mills, with special focus on the operations to fortify flour, including dosage and dilution of micronutrients, and quality control of micronutrients and fortified flours, including the registration of all information. The checklist highlights the standardized operational procedures for flour fortification and the sampling for laboratory analysis of iron and folic acid contents, based on the daily grinding volume of wheat in the mill. The checklist includes observation of big mills that used different systems for dosaging micronutrients (volumetric and gravimetrical), controlled by mechanic and electronic procedures. The analysis of some analytical reports on flours showed a considerable variation in the concentration of micronutrients of the samples. These results can be attributed to the infrequent control of the dosage systems of micronutrients; the point of dosage of fortifiers in the production line, thus impairing homogenization of the flour; and to the quality of the micronutrient compounds. To improve the reliability of lab results for iron and folic acid, some standardized procedures with validated analytical methods are recommended. As a conclusion, the ethnographic research method of participant observation of wheat mills has accelerated the researcher´s knowledge of the culture of the wheat milling sector. This approach brought significant information on items to be observed that influence the quality of the fortification process. The Good Manufacturing Practices checklist focused on the fortification of flour included a variety of technological situations observed in the state of São Paulo. We suggest its use for monitoring the production of fortified flours by the mills, and for inspections of the fortification procedures by the Sanitary Surveillance system.