Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.89.2005.tde-23032009-095024
Document
Author
Full name
William Cesar Latorre
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Colli, Célia (President)
Braga, Josefina Aparecida Pellegrini
Lefèvre, Fernando
Title in Portuguese
A percepção coletiva, pelo setor regulado, da Resolução brasileira que determina a fortificação de farinhas de trigo com ferro e ácido fólico
Keywords in Portuguese
Alimentos fortificados
Anemia ferropriva
Ferro (Avaliação)
Fortificação de farinhas
Legislação brasileira
Abstract in Portuguese
Os indicadores brasileiros de anemia ferropriva são alarmantes. Para colaborar com a redução deste quadro, o governo brasileiro adotou a fortificação das farinhas de trigo com ferro. Nesta pesquisa, profissionais dos moinhos de trigo brasileiros foram questionados, sobre suas percepções da Resolução ANVISA nº 344/02, que obrigou a fortificação das farinhas. As respostas dos entrevistados permitiram construir Discursos do Sujeito Coletivo (DSC) e interpretar alguns de seus aspectos com o objetivo de avaliar a aceitação e a adoção das determinações da legislação. Os DSC são redações organizadas, pelo pesquisador, das informações qualitativas obtidas nas entrevistas, contendo as principais idéias e expressões verbais que revelam as percepções dos entrevistados. Os resultados obtidos permitem afirmar que esses concordam com a legislação, porém questionam sua forma de apresentação, autoritária e pouco participativa da categoria que, a princípio, deixou o setor arredio e exigente de uma contrapartida pelo governo de um programa de educação ao consumidor e também desconfiado se a estratégia atingirá a população pobre, devido ao preço dos derivados do trigo. A coletividade afirma que cumpre a legislação apesar das deficiências tecnológicas do setor, que têm sido contornadas com a escolha de qualificados fornecedores de micronutrientes com serviços analíticos agregados. A sobredosagem de micronutrientes tem sido praticada para contornar problemas tecnológicos e a falta de um controle laboratorial adequado. O composto de ferro mais empregado para fortificar farinhas de uso doméstico é o ferro reduzido e, para as de uso industrial, o composto de ferro varia conforme as necessidades dos clientes. Na percepção da coletividade dos moinhos de trigo, a problemática da fortificação obrigatória das farinhas é menos tecnológica e mais política e administrativa. A fortificação obrigatória foi uma grande conquista que pode ser melhorada com a fiscalização dos processos industriais e dos produtos. Deveria ser tratada como um programa, que educasse a população por mídia de massa e incluísse gestores capazes de mediar as ações, que envolvem setores com interesses distintos, como o governo, a indústria e a sociedade.
Title in English
The collective perception of the milling industry, on law requiring iron and folic acid fortification of the wheat flour.
Keywords in English
Iron deficiency anaemia
Sanitary Brazilian law
Wheat flour fortification
Abstract in English
Anemia caused by iron deficiency is very prevalent in Brazil. To decrease it, the Brazilian government established that wheat flour must be fortified with iron and folic acid. This work presents the perceptions of the wheat flour milling professionals on the Brazilian law - Resolução ANVISA nº 344/2002, which has obligated the flour fortification. The answers of the interviewed professionals were used to writing the Collective Discourses of the Subjects. Some aspects of them were interpreted with the objective of evaluating the acceptance of the law by the milling community. Collective Discourses of the Subjects are wordings organized and written by the researcher using the information obtained with the interviewers, and contains the main ideas and verbal expressions which reveal the interviewers perceptions. The results allow to concluding the wheat mills community agree with the law, however it argues with its authoritarian way of dealing, without the participation of the milling fellows, who became strayed and distrust, and asking the government for an advertising campaign of consumer´s education. The milling fellows distrust if the poor population will be reached by the measure, because of the prices of the products derived from wheat. The collective subject says he is fulfilling the law, besides the technological deficiencies of the milling companies, which have been solved with good suppliers of micronutrients who includes lab services. Over dosage of micronutrients has been used to avoiding technological issues, and the lack of rapid lab analysis results. Between the interviewers, reduced iron is the most used iron compound to fortify wheat flour for domestic usage, and the source of iron for the flour for industrial purposes varies depending on the customer. The perception of the milling professionals reveals the fortification issues are more administrative and political, than technological. The fortification should be improved with the govern enforcement and should be seen like a program, which would include educational advertising to the population and should be managed by professionals able to mediate government, industry and society interests.