Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.89.2008.tde-21102008-211007
Document
Author
Full name
Claudia dos Reis Lisboa Novaes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Carmo, Heron Carlos Esvael do (President)
Goulart, Rita Maria Monteiro
Machado, Flávia Mori Sarti
Title in Portuguese
Segurança alimentar e nutricional: um estudo da contribuição do Banco Municipal de Alimentos de Diadema
Keywords in Portuguese
Alimentação (Aspectos socioeconômicos)
Banco de alimentos
Programas e políticas de nutrição e alimentação
Segurança alimentar
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: O trabalho visa comparar o abastecimento de frutas, legumes e verduras do Banco Municipal de Alimentos de Diadema durante o ano de 2007, para as creches, com a disponibilidade dos mesmos alimentos, em uma amostra de famílias obtida da Pesquisa de Orçamentos Familiares POF 2002-2003 da região metropolitana de São Paulo. Metodologia: Estudo descritivo transversal baseado em dados socioeconômicos das famílias das crianças, e em informações obtidas junto ao Banco de Alimentos de Diadema, além de utilizar a base de dados da POF 2002-2003. A análise fundamentou-se na aplicação de métodos de estatística descritiva. Resultados: A disponibilidade de alimentos do Banco é superior para verduras quando comparada ao padrão de aquisição da POF. Conclusão: A contribuição do programa é expressiva para população em situação de vulnerabilidade social.
Title in English
Food and nutrition safety: a study of the Municipal Food Bank of Diademas contribuition
Keywords in English
Food (Socioeconomic aspects)
Food Bank
Food safety
Programs and policies for nutrition and food
Abstract in English
The work aims to compare the supply of fruit, vegetables and legumes of the Municipal Food Bank of Diadema during the year 2007, for kindergartens, with the availability of such foods, using data from a sample of families obtained from the Search for Family Budgets POF 2002-2003 of the metropolitan region of Sao Paulo. Methodology: Cross descriptive study based on socioeconomic data from the childrens families, data obtained from the Food Bank of Diadema, in addition to using the database of POF 2002-2003. The analysis was based on the application of descriptive statistics methods. Results: the availability of food in the Food Bank is higher for vegetables when compared to POF. Conclusion: The contribution of the programme is significant for people in a situation of social vulnerability.