Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.89.2011.tde-21032013-130043
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelle Flores Martinez de Mendonça
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Philippi, Sonia Tucunduva (President)
Rondo, Patricia Helen de Carvalho
Taddei, José Augusto de Aguiar Carrazedo
Title in Portuguese
Validade e reprodutibilidade de um questionário de frequência alimentar baseado nos grupos alimentares da pirâmide alimentar para adolecentes
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescentes
Consumo alimentar
Questionário de freqüência alimentar
Reprodutibilidade
Validade
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A avaliação da dieta habitual do adolescente é complexa devido às variações intra e interindividuais. Os estudos de validação e reprodutibilidade de questionários de freqüência alimentar são necessários para garantir a utilização de instrumentos capazes de mensurar a dieta habitual real. Objetivo: Desenvolver, verificar a validade e reprodutibilidade de um questionário de freqüência alimentar baseado nos grupos alimentares da pirâmide alimentar para adolescentes (QFA-PA). Materiais e métodos: Após a identificação dos alimentos a serem incluídos no QFA-PA, o método foi testado em estudo piloto. A versão final consistiu em 50 itens alimentares. O estudo foi realizado com 109 adolescentes de ambos os gêneros durante um período de quatro meses. Para verificar a validade e reprodutibilidade do QFA-PA foram aplicados quatro Recordatórios de 24h (Rec24h) e dois QFA-PA. A validade foi obtida pela comparação entre o segundo QFA-PA e à média dos Rec24h. A reprodutibilidade foi mensurada por meio da comparação dos dois QFA-PA. Resultados: O questionário desenvolvido representou 97,7% das calorias consumidas e pelo menos 90% da ingestão dos nutrientes selecionados. Foram incluídos os alimentos freqüentemente relatados ausentes no QFA e freqüentemente relatados sem maior contribuição energética. As variáveis melhor avaliadas foram os grupos do arroz, pão, massa, batata e mandioca; das carnes e de açúcares e doces. Os piores resultados foram observados para a vitamina C. Cabe ressaltar que este é o primeiro QFA desenvolvido, validado e acurado no Brasil para adolescentes que avalia o consumo alimentar baseado na pirâmide dos alimentos dos adolescentes. Conclusão: Considerando-se as análises realizadas, o QFA-PA apresentou validade satisfatória e reprodutibilidade aceitável para a maioria das variáveis.
Title in English
Validity and reproducibility of a food frequency questionnaire based on the food groups of food pyramid for adolescents
Keywords in English
Adolescents
Food consumption
Food frequency questionnaire
Reproducibility
Validity
Abstract in English
Introduction: The assessment of habitual diet of adolescent is complex due to within and between-person variations. The studies of validity and reproducibility of food frequency questionnaire (FFQ) are needed to ensure the use of reliable and accurate instruments capable of measure usual diet. Objective: To develop, verify the validity and reproducibility of a food frequency questionnaire based on the food groups of food pyramid for adolescents (FFQ-PA). Methods: After identify the items to be included in the FFQ-PA, the method was tested in a pilot study. The final version consisted of 50 food items. The study was conducted with 109 adolescents of both genders over a period of four months. To check the validity and reproducibility of the FFQ-PA were applied four 24-hour records (Rec24h) and two FFQ-PA. The validity was obtained by comparing the second FFQ-PA and average Rec24h. The reproducibility was measured by comparing the two FFQ-PA. Results: The questionnaire represented 97,7% of the calories consumed by the population and at least 90% of the intake of selected nutrients. We included food often reported missing in the FFQ and the frequently reported without further energy contribuition. In the study of validity and reproducibility, the variables were evaluated further groups of rice, bread, pasta, potatoes and cassava, meat and sugar and sweets. The worst results were observed for vitamin C. It is noteworthy that this is the first FFQ developed, validated and accurate in Brazil for adolescents that assesses food consumption based on the adolescent food pyramid. Conclusion: Considering the analysis, the FFQ-PA showed satisfactory validity and reproducibility acceptable for most variables.