Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.89.2005.tde-11092006-162102
Document
Author
Full name
Arthur da Silva Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Carmo, Heron Carlos Esvael do (President)
Silva Junior, Sinézio Inácio da
Szarfarc, Sophia Cornbluth
Title in Portuguese
Metodologias de avaliação de programas públicos em nutrição: a análise e aplicação aos programas brasileiros
Keywords in Portuguese
Metodologias
Nutrição (Política)
Programas de nutrição (Avaliação)
Programas e Políticas de nutrição e alimentação (Avaliação)
Programas públicos
Segurança alimentar
Abstract in Portuguese
O comprometimento cada vez maior dos agentes públicos com o trato da segurança alimentar e da nutrição, enfatiza a questão da obrigatoriedade e da responsabilidade (accountability) do Estado perante a sua sociedade. A presença de metodologias de avaliação nos programas sociais frente a esses desafios, surge como principal indicador dessa responsabilidade. O que justifica a atitude de medir os resultados dessas ações na área de alimentação é a necessidade de uma revisão dos caminhos percorridos pelos programas públicos no Brasil, que carecem de uma permanente metodologia de avaliação de forma a sair da inércia do modelo atual onde se cria uma forte dependência de seus beneficiários. Amparado nestes argumentos, serão apresentados três programas de governo de esferas distintas que serão analisados sob o foco de um protocolo de 7 fases resultante das metodologias estudadas no decorrer deste trabalho. Embora se observe parcerias importantes com organismos internacionais, como ocaso do IFPRI (International Food Policy Research Institute) , o processo de avaliação de um programa público na área de nutrição, ainda caminha lentamente. Ora por barreiras políticas, ora por complexidade dos programas no seu processo de implementação e avaliação. O que se pretende abordar além da necessidade de inclusão da avaliação é a relevância que esses critérios trazem como forma de aprendizado para futuras intervenções públicas no setor, a exemplo do que vem ocorrendo no México, com o programa OPORTUNIDADES (ex-PROGRESA), considerado pelo IFPRI um exemplo de efetividade e eficiência no campo das políticas públicas em países emergentes.
Title in English
Methodology of evaluation in Public programs for Nutrition: analysis and application to Brazilian Programs
Keywords in English
Food security
Methodologies
Nutrition
Nutrition programs (Evaluation)
Public programs
Abstract in English
The growing commitment of public agents to dealing with Food Security and Nutrition emphasizes the issue of State enforcement and accountability before its society. The presence of methodologies of evaluation in social programs facing such challenges arises as main indicator thereof responsibility. The attitude of measuring the results of such actions in the food area is justified by the demand for a review of the paths made by the public programs in Brazil, which need a constant methodology of evaluation so as to move out from the current model of inertia where a strong reliance on its benefits is established. Supported by such arguments, three distinct scopes of government programs will be presented and analyzed under the focus of a protocol with seven steps resulting from the methodologies studied along the present work. Although relevant covenants with international organisms may be observed - such as the IFPRI (International Food Policy Research Institute) - the evaluation process of a public program in the nutrition area still walks slowly, at times due to public barriers, at times due to the complexity of the programs in its implementation and evaluation process. What is intended here is to approach beyond the need of including evaluation, but too the relevance that such criteria bear as a way of learning for future public intentions in the sector, following the example of México that has an OPORTUNIDADES (ex-PROGRESA) program, considered by the IFPRI a model effectiveness and efficiency in the field of public politics in emerging countries.