Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.89.2006.tde-10112006-132921
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Cesar Mesquita Quintella
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Cyrillo, Denise Cavallini (President)
Campino, Antonio Carlos Coelho
Sousa, Cláudia Cezar de
Title in Portuguese
Qualidade de vida e estado nutricional de idosos: um estudo descritivo sobre freqüentadores do Centro de Práticas Esportivas da Universidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade física
Estado nutricional
Idoso
Qualidade de vida
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho pretende, por meio de uma abordagem interdisciplinar, analisar dados referentes à questão da qualidade de vida do idoso no Brasil, valendo-se de elementos de áreas do conhecimento bastante distintas, como a Nutrição, a Fisiologia Humana, a Sociologia, a Antropologia, dentre outras. Para tanto, partindo desde uma definição precisa do termo "idoso", bem como do estabelecimento de uma metodologia que busque abarcar o aspecto multidisciplinar do trabalho, foram analisados dados colhidos entre um grupo específico, (freqüentadores do Centro de Práticas Esportivas da Universidade de São Paulo - CEPEUSP), na tentativa de construir um perfil embasado em duas visões: uma subjetiva (obtida por meio do cruzamento de fatores como percepção da própria saúde e qualidade de vida) e outra objetiva (alcançada por intermédio de agrupamentos de aspectos como faixa etária e escolaridade). Como resultado, é possível vislumbrar uma descrição para o idoso cujas características apontam para duas posições distintas, tanto confirmando quanto contrariando a literatura vigente sobre o tema.
Title in English
The elderly' s quality of life and nutritional state: a descriptive study of frequent users of the Center of Sports from University of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Elderly
Nutritional status
Physical activity
Quality of life
Abstract in English
This study aims for analyzing data relate to issues about the elderly?s quality of life in Brazil through a multidisciplinary approach, which encompasses Nutrition, Human Physiology, Sociology, Anthropology, etc. For such, it is used a precise definition of the expression the elderly along with a methodology that encloses the multidisciplinary aspect presents here. The analyzed data were collected from a specific group (frequent users of the Center of Sports from University of São Paulo - CEPEUSP), and it was intended the building of a profile based on two different views: one subjective (got through the crossing of factors as perception of their own health and quality of life) and other objective (got through the combination of different aspects as age and years of study). As a result, it is possible to state that a description for the elderly has begun to appear and its characteristics point to two distinct positions, which corroborate as well as contradict the valid literature on this theme.