Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.89.2019.tde-09082019-143639
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana de Oliveira Ávila
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Sandra Maria Lima (President)
Aquino, Rita de Cássia de
Fisberg, Regina Mara
Torres, Elizabeth Aparecida Ferraz da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Associação entre a pontuação Dieta Mind (Mediterranean - Dash Intervention for Neurodegenerative Delay) e Transtornos Mentais Comuns em idosos de São Paulo: Estudo de Base Populacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Dieta MIND
Envelhecimento
Transtorno Mental Comum
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Dentre as diferentes manifestações de saúde que acometem os idosos, pode-se destacar os Transtornos Mentais Comuns (TMC). Sugere-se que a adesão a padrões alimentares específicos, como a dieta MIND (Mediterranean-DASH Intervention for Neurodegenerative Delay), possa atenuar ou reduzir os riscos relacionados ao envelhecimento. A Dieta MIND tem como princípio ingestão elevada de frutas vermelhas, vegetais verdes folhosos e demais vegetais, aves, peixes, oleaginosas, leguminosas, grãos integrais, azeite de oliva extra-virgem, vinho tinto, e por sua vez, uma ingestão baixa de carnes vermelhas, doces e massas, queijos, manteiga, margarina, além dos alimentos convencionalmente chamados de "fast food". Objetivo: este estudo tem como objetivo identificar, em idosos, a pontuação do padrão dietético MIND e investigar a associação entre essa pontuação e a presença de TMC. Métodos: a amostra para o presente estudo é derivada do Inquérito de Saúde - ISA Capital Nutrição, no período de 2015. Foram estudados, nessa amostra, 545 idosos (acima de 60 anos), de ambos os sexos. Os dados alimentares da amostra foram obtidos a partir de dois recordatórios alimentares de 24 horas, que foram corrigidos para identificação da dieta habitual, e calculados quanto à ingestão dos grupos alimentares que constituem a dieta MIND. Além disso, a pontuação à dieta MIND foi identificada a partir da mediana da ingestão dos grupos determinados. A presença de TMC foi avaliada por meio da aplicação do SRQ-20 (Self-Reported Questionnaire). Foram ainda consideradas algumas variáveis de ajuste (sexo, idade, raça, nível de atividade física de lazer, presença de doenças crônicas como hipertensão arterial sistêmica, dislipidemia e diabetes mellitus, renda familiar total, Índice de Massa Corporal e escolaridade). Resultados: os participantes avaliados eram em sua maioria mulheres, inativas, com presença de doenças crônicas. Não houve associação significativa quanto a adesão à pontuação da dieta MIND e TMC, contudo, alguns componentes da dieta, quando associados isolados, mostraram associação significativa e protetora (vegetais verdes folhosos, outros vegetais não folhosos e leguminosas). Por sua vez, o consumo de carnes vermelhas mostrou correlação negativa para TMC. Conclusão: O presente estudo não encontrou associação significativa entre a pontuação 7 da dieta MIND e TMC entre os idosos, entretanto, quando se analisou os componentes do padrão dietético MIND isolados em relação a TMC, encontrou-se correlação positiva para os grupos de vegetais verdes folhosos, outros vegetais e leguminosas e correlação negativa para o grupo de carnes vermelhas. Desse modo, estratégias nutricionais voltadas à saúde da função cerebral, com foco em um maior consumo de alimentos protetores e menor consumo de alimentos não-protetores presentes na dieta MIND, podem auxiliar beneficamente a população, especialmente os idosos.
Title in English
Association between Mind Diet score (Mediterranean - Dash Intervention for Neurodegenerative Delay) and Common Mental Disorders in the elderly of São Paulo: Population Based Study
Keywords in English
Aging
Common Mental Disorder
MIND Diet
Abstract in English
Introduction: Among the different health manifestations that affect the elderly, we can highlight Common Mental Disorders (CMD). In turn, it is suggested that adherence to specific dietary patterns, such as the Mediterranean-DASH Intervention for Neurodegenerative Delay, may attenuate or prevent mental disorders related to aging. The MIND Diet has as a principle a relatively high intake of healthy foods such as red fruits, leafy green vegetables and other vegetables, poultry, fish, oilseeds, legumes, whole grains, extra virgin olive oil, red wine, a relatively low intake of unhealthy foods such as red meats, sweets and pasta, cheeses, butter, margarine, and food conventionally called fast food. Objective: This study aims at analyzing, in the elderly, the score of the MIND dietary pattern, and to investigate the association between this score and the presence of CMD. Methods: The sample for the present study is derived from the Health Survey - ISA Capital Nutrition, in the period of 2015. In this sample, 545 elderly (over 60 years) of both sexes were studied. The dietary data of the sample were obtained from two 24-hour dietary reminders that were corrected for intrapersonal variability to identify the usual diet and calculated for the intake of the dietary groups that constitute the MIND diet. In addition, adherence to the MIND diet was identified from the median ingestion of the previously determined groups. The presence of CMD was assessed by the application of SRQ-20. Some adjustment variables (gender, age, physical activity pattern, presence of chronic diseases, income and schooling) were also considered. Results: the participants were mostly female, inactive, with chronic diseases. There was no significant association with adherence to the MIND and CMD scores, however, some dietary components, when associated alone, showed a significant and protective association (green leafy vegetables, other no-leafy vegetables and legumes). In turn, the consumption of red meat showed a significant and harmful association. Conclusion: The present study did not find a significant association between the MIND and TMC diet scores among the elderly, however, when analyzing the components of the isolated MIND dietary pattern in relation to the TMC, a positive correlation was found for the leafy green vegetable groups, other vegetables and legumes and negative correlation for the red meat group. Thus, nutritional strategies focused on brain function health, with a focus on higher consumption of protective foods and lower consumption of non-protective foods present in the MIND diet, can benefit the population, especially the elderly.