Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.89.2010.tde-08062010-110046
Document
Author
Full name
Silvana Aparecida Bragatto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Campino, Antonio Carlos Coelho (President)
Constantino, Maria Aparecida da Cruz
Salay, Elisabete
Sarti, Flávia Mori
Silva, Marina Vieira da
Title in Portuguese
Programa de aquisição de alimentos: segurança alimentar e inclusão social no campo
Keywords in Portuguese
Inclusão social
Nutrição humana
Programa de Aquisição de Alimentos
Segurança alimentar
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo avalia o Programa de Aquisição de Alimentos - PAA como instrumento de segurança alimentar que garante o acesso aos alimentos em quantidade, qualidade e regularidade necessárias às populações em situação de insegurança alimentar e como instrumento de inclusão social no campo. Para tanto, são apresentados, em um primeiro momento, conceitos de agricultura familiar e Política de Segurança Alimentar, além do conhecimento das modalidades, objetivos e execução de cada instrumento do PAA. Na seqüência é descrita a evolução dos principais instrumentos utilizados na Política Agrícola e na Política de Segurança Alimentar e Nutricional no Brasil, a fim de identificar as características desses instrumentos em cada período e analisá-los em relação ao Programa de Aquisição de Alimentos. Por último, o PAA é analisado em duas dimensões: inclusão social no campo e segurança alimentar.
Title in English
Programa de aquisição de alimentos: food security and social inclusion in field?
Keywords in English
Food security
Human nutrition
Social inclusion
Abstract in English
This study evaluates the "Programa de Aquisição de Alimentos- PAA" (foodstuff acquisiton program of family agriculture) as a tool for food security. Granting the access to food in quantity, quality and regularity basis to population in need and also as an instrument of social inclusion in rural areas. To do so, in the first instance, concepts of family farming and the Policy for Food Security will be presented, as well as the whole methodologies, goals and benchmarks for each instrument of PAA . Therefore proceeds the description of the evolution of the main instruments used in Agricultural and Food Security Policy in Brazil in every period with the corresponding analysis in regard to the Food Procurement Program. At last the PAA will be analyzed in two dimensions : the social inclusion and food security.