Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.89.2017.tde-07122016-170137
Document
Author
Full name
Iara Gumbrevicius
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Menezes, Elizabete Wenzel de (President)
Ribeiro, Sandra Maria Lima
Morais, Mauro Batista de
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da farinha de banana verde sobre o funcionamento intestinal de pacientes diabéticos, constipados, com doença renal crônica, submetidos a tratamento de hemodiálise
Keywords in Portuguese
Amido resistente
Constipação intestinal
Diabetes
Doença renal crônica
Farinha de banana verde
Hemodiálise
Abstract in Portuguese
A farinha de banana verde (FBV), fonte de amido resistente, pode melhorar o funcionamento intestinal de indivíduos saudáveis, porém, esta propriedade ainda não foi estudada em voluntários com enfermidades que causam constipação intestinal. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o efeito do consumo regular e não diário da farinha de banana verde sobre o funcionamento intestinal de pacientes diabéticos, com constipação intestinal, doença renal crônica, tratados com hemodiálise. Em ensaio clínico prospectivo, modelo cross-over, 21 pacientes do Centro de Nefrologia de Amparo-SP foram divididos em dois grupos, que consumiram 11,3 g de FBV ou 4 g de maltodextrina, três vezes por semana, por seis semanas, com período de washout de 30 dias. O funcionamento intestinal foi avaliado pelo Gastrointestinal Symptom Rating Scale e questionário de funcionamento intestinal diário com Escala de Bristol. Também foram avaliadas a qualidade de vida pelo Medical Outcomes Study Questionnaire 36 - Item Short Form Health Survey e as concentrações plasmáticas de jejum de glicose, insulina, colesterol total e frações, triacilgliceróis, potássio e fósforo dos pacientes. Com o consumo da FBV houve redução significativa de distensão abdominal (p=0,019), flatulência (p=0,021), fezes duras (p=0,008) e sensação de esvaziamento incompleto do intestino (p=0,000). Na primeira semana de consumo da FBV, o número de evacuações aumentou (p=0,003) e a consistência das fezes melhorou (p=0,001). Não foram observadas diferenças na qualidade de vida. As concentrações plasmáticas de jejum de glicose (p=0,012) e potássio (p=0,020) foram significativamente reduzidas. Como a constipação intestinal é uma das queixas predominantes de pacientes diabéticos tratados com hemodiálise, a farinha de banana verde pode contribuir de forma eficaz com o tratamento desse sintoma e adicionalmente, melhorar parâmetros bioquímicos importantes no tratamento desses pacientes.
Title in English
Unripe banana flour effect on bowel function of diabetic, constipated with chronic kidney disease patients undergoing hemodialysis treatment
Keywords in English
Chronic kidney disease
Constipation
Diabetes
Hemodialysis
Resistant starch
Unripe banana flour
Abstract in English
Unripe banana flour (UBF), a resistant starch source, is able to improve bowel function in healthy subjects; however, this property has not been studied in subjects with diseases that may cause constipation. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of regular, non-daily consumption of UBF on bowel function of diabetic patients with constipation, chronic renal disease and treated with hemodialysis.In a prospective clinical trial, cross-over designed, 21 patients who were treated in the Nephrology Center of Amparo city (SP, Brazil) were divided into two groups, which consumed 11.3 g of UBF or 4 g of maltodextrin, three times a week during six weeks with a washout period of 30 days. The bowel function was assessed by the Gastrointestinal Symptom Rating Scale and by a daily bowel function questionnaire with the Bristol Stool Scale. It were also evaluated the quality of life by the Medical Outcomes Study Questionnaire 36 - Item Short Form Health Survey and plasma concentrations of fasting glucose, insulin, total cholesterol and its fractions, triglycerides, potassium and phosphorus. The consumption of UBF led to significant reduction of abdominal distension (p = 0.019), flatulence (p = 0.021), hard stools (p = 0.008) and feeling of incomplete bowel evacuation (p = 0.000). In the first week of UBF consumption, patients related an increased number of evacuation (p = 0.003) and better stool consistency (p = 0.001). It was observed no differences in quality of life. The concentrations of fasting plasma glucose (p = 0.012) and potassium (p = 0.020) were significantly reduced. As the constipation is one of the predominant complaints of diabetic patients treated with hemodialysis, unripe banana flour can contribute effectively to the treatment of this symptom and additionally improve important biochemical parameters in the treatment of these patients.