Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.89.2003.tde-06022015-121206
Document
Author
Full name
Amábela de Avelar Cordeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Torres, Elizabeth Aparecida Ferraz da Silva (President)
Carmo, Heron Carlos Esvael do
Diaz, Maria Dolores Montoya
Sachs, Anita
Silva, Marina Vieira da
Title in Portuguese
Padrão alimentar e consumo domiciliar de produtos com redução de gorduras na área metropolitana de São Paulo"
Keywords in Portuguese
Alimentos não-convencionais (Uso residencial)
Consumo alimentar
Consumo alimentar de população
Estatísticas de saúde
Nutrição humana (Avaliação; Inquéritos)
Padrão alimentar
Produtos com redução de gorduras
Abstract in Portuguese
Os guias alimentares orientam o público quanto às práticas alimentares saudáveis. As indústrias de alimentos têm desenvolvido produtos com redução de gorduras (PRG) para atender a demanda que encontra dificuldade em seguir as orientações propostas. Este trabalho objetivou caracterizar o padrão alimentar dos domicílios consumidores de PRG. A população foi composta por 2337 domicílios que participaram da POF/FIPE/USP 1998-1999, que estudou uma amostra probabilística da área metropolitana de São Paulo. Foram considerados domicílios consumidores de PRG aqueles que apresentaram consumo de produtos desnatado, semi-desnatado e light com redução de gordura (n=445 19,1%). Foi investigado o perfil demográfico, socioeconômico e de escolaridade. O consumo alimentar domiciliar foi obtido pela média per capita/dia da unidade domiciliar, ajustada para gênero e idade, para 14 grupos de alimentos. A Análise de Componentes Principais foi utilizada para a obtenção do padrão alimentar, a Regressão Logística Múltipla e a Análise Discriminante foram utilizadas para identificar as diferenças entre os grupos. Os domicílios consumidores de PRG apresentaram escolaridade, renda familiar, idade dos integrantes da família, disponibilidade de frutas, hortaliças, produtos industrializados, lipídios de adição e açúcares superiores aos não consumidores. O padrão alimentar dos domicílios consumidores de PRG se caracterizou como "tradicional" e entre os não consumidores se caracterizou como "misto". Os resultados sugerem que os domicílios consumidores de PRG não apresentam estrutura de alimentar homogênea e o padrão alimentar adotado pode não atender as recomendações nutricionais.
Title in English
Food standard and household comsumption of low-fat product at the Metropolitan area of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Food consumption
Food standard
Health statistics
Human nutrition (Evaluation; Investigations)
Population food consumption
Products with reduced fat
Unconventional foods (Residential use)
Abstract in English
The Food Guides orientate the public to healthy practices concerning food. The food industry has developed low-fat products to attend the demand from those who have difficulties to follow the proposed instructions. This work focused on describing the food standard at low-fat consumers' domiciles. The .population was composed by 2,337 domiciles, which participated in a research - realized by POF/FIPE/USP in 1998-1999 - about a probabilistic sample from a metropolitan area in São Paulo. We considered low-fat consumers' domiciles; those who presented skim, semi-skim and Light products consumption (#445 19.1 %). Herein, the demographical, socioecohomical and scholarity level profiles, were also investigated. The housing food consumption was obtained by the per capita/day average at the unity of domicile, tailored to gender and age, for 14 aliments groups. The Principal Components Analyze was used to obtain the food standard as the Multiple Logistical Regression and Discriminat Analyse were used to identify the differences among the groups. The housing low-fat consumers presented scholarity level, the revenue, age of the family members, availability of fruit and greens, industrial products, addition of lipids and sugars higher than those who were not consumers. The food standard at the low-fat consumers was characterized as "traditional" and among those who were nor consumers it was characterized as "mix". The results suggest that the low-fat consumers have not presented a homogeneous food structure and the food standard adopted by then may not consider nutritional recommendations.