Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.89.2015.tde-04052015-094346
Document
Author
Full name
Glaucia Barrizzelli Murino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Cyrillo, Denise Cavallini (President)
Salgueiro, Marcia Maria Hernandes de Abreu de Oliveira
Sarti, Flávia Mori
Title in Portuguese
Fatores associados aos gastos com alimentos marcadores de dieta saudável e não saudável: o papel da preocupação com a saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Alimentos marcadores de dieta não saudável
Alimentos marcadores de dieta saudável
Carnes e carnes processadas
Frutas
Preocupação com a saúde
verduras e legumes
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Este trabalho Investigou a associação dos gastos com frutas, legumes e verduras (marcadores de dieta saudável) e com carnes e carnes processadas (marcadores de dieta não saudável) com fatores socioeconômicos, demográficos e com preocupação com a saúde. Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo de análise transversal que utiliza dados secundários da Pesquisa de Orçamento Familiar (POF) 2008-2009 do IBGE, e investiga os fatores associados aos gastos com alimentos marcadores ou não de dieta saudável por meio de um modelo Tobit de regressão múltipla, determinando-se os efeitos marginais das variáveis explicativas. Assim, foi investigada a influência da preocupação com a saúde e de variáveis socioeconômicas e demográficas sobre gastos com dois grupos de alimentos: (a) frutas, legumes e verduras e (b) carnes e carnes processadas. Resultados: O presente estudo mostrou que os gastos com alimentos marcadores de dieta saudável (FLV) e com alimentos marcadores de dieta não saudável (CCP) estão associados a variáveis econômicas e sócio demográficas e à preocupação com a saúde, conforme a expectativa baseada na literatura sobre o tema. Há, no entanto, uma única exceção: o efeito dos gastos preventivos com a saúde sobre os gastos com FLV. Tal achado merece investigação adicional, em termos da constituição da variável proxy da preocupação com a saúde, adotada neste estudo.
Title in English
Factors related to expenses with indicators to healthy and unhealthy diets: the role of health concern
Keywords in English
Concern for health
Fruits and vegetables
Healthy diet markers
Meats and processed meats
Unhealthy diet markers
Abstract in English
Objective: This paper strives to identify how the expenses with fruits and vegetables (healthy diet markers), meats and processed meats (unhealthy diets markers) are influenced by the presence of health seeking behavior, socioeconomic and regional factors. Methods: A cross-sectional analysis study based on secondary data from "Household Budget Survey 2008-2009," IBGE, using the multiple regression TOBIT model. The analysis was about how one's concern with health influences the expenses with two food groups: (a) fruits and vegetables and (b) meats and processed meats. Health seeking behavior and socioeconomic characteristics were included as variables. The marginal effect of each explanatory variable over the probability of expenses with the food groups studied was determined. Results: The study shows that the expenses with fruits and vegetables (healthy diet markers) and meats and processed meats (unhealthy diet markers) are related to economical, socio demographic variables and to the concern for health, just as expected based on previous studies. There is, however, one exception: the effect of preventive expenses with health over the expenses with fruits and vegetables. Such finding requires additional investigation regarding the constitution of the concern for health's proxy variable.