Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.88.2004.tde-25092014-162218
Document
Author
Full name
Luciano Henrique de Almeida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Grandini, Carlos Roberto (President)
Florêncio, Odila
Ishikawa, Tomaz Toshimi
Title in Portuguese
Reorientação induzida por tensão devido a oxigênio e nitrogênio em ligas de Nb-Ta
Keywords in Portuguese
Atrito interno
Espectroscopia anelástica
Gases em metais
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo da interação de metais com impurezas intersticiais como oxigênio e nitrogênio em solução sólida tem despertado o interesse de pesquisadores de diversas áreas, pois tais impurezas modificam algumas propriedades mecânicas destes metais. A presença destes intersticiais causa um desvio na elasticidade perfeita, chamada anelasticidade. Estudos de espectroscopia anelástica nos fornecem informações a respeito do comportamento destas impurezas na matriz metálica. Nesta dissertação foram analisadas amostras policristalinas da liga Nb-8,9%p.Ta com diferentes concentrações de elementos intersticiais. Foram efetuadas medidas de espectroscopia anelástica utilizando um pêndulo torção invertido, operando com freqüência de 2,0 a 27,0 Hz, num intervalo de temperatura compreendido entre 300 a 700 K. Observamos a presença de estruturas de relaxação que foram atribuídas a processos de relaxação devido à reorientação induzida por tensão de átomos intersticiais em tomo de átomos da matriz metálica. Constatamos, também, a existência de uma relação entre a intensidade da estrutura de relaxação e a concentração de intersticiais. As estruturas de relaxação foram decompostas em seus picos constituintes, que nos permitiu identificar os seguintes processos de relaxação: Ta-O, Nb-O, Nb-O-O e Nb-N.
Title in English
Stress induced ordering due the oxygen and nitrogen in Nb-Ta alloys
Keywords in English
Anelastic spectroscopy
Gases in metaIs
Internal friction
Abstract in English
The study of the metal interaction with interstitial impurities as oxygen and nitrogen in solid solution has aroused the interest of researchers of diverse areas, therefore such impurities modify some mechanical properties of these metaIs. The presence of these interstitials causes a deviation in the perfect elasticity, called anelasticity. Studies of anelastic spectroscopy provide information of the behaviour of these impurities in the metallic matrix. In this dissertation, polycrystalline samples of Nb-8.9%p.Ta alloy have been analysed with different concentrations of interstitials elements. Measurements of anelastic spectroscopy were carried out using an inverted torsion pendulum, operating with frequency of 2.0 to 27.0 Hz and in a temperature range between 300 and 700 K. It was observed the presence of relaxation structures that have been attributed to stress induced ordering due to interstitial atoms around atoms of the metallic matrix. It is also evidenced the existence of a relation between the intensity of the relaxation's structures and the interstitials concentration. The relaxation structures have been decomposed in its constituents peaks, what it allowed to identify the following processes of relaxation: Ta-O, Nb-O, Nb-O-O and Nb-N.