Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.88.2006.tde-22112010-145050
Document
Author
Full name
Maximiliano dos Anjos Azambuja
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Dias, Antonio Alves (President)
Calil Junior, Carlito
Demarzo, Mauro Augusto
Sales, Almir
Stamato, Guilherme Corrêa
Title in Portuguese
Estudo experimental de adesivos para fabricação de madeira laminada colada: avaliação da resistência de emendas dentadas, da durabilidade e de vigas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Adesivo de mamona
Adesivos alternativos
Emendas dentadas
Madeira laminada colada
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho propõe-se contribuir para o desenvolvimento de tecnologia nacional investigandoa aplicação de uma nova geração de adesivos para a confecção de elementos estruturais de madeira laminada colada (MLC), viabilizando um menor custo final do produto e tornando-o competitivo no mercado interno e externo. Nesse contexto, avaliou-se a resistência à tração paralela em emendas dentadas com dimensão estrutural, em condições de temperatura ambiente e umidade padrão, usando as espécies Pinus e Eucalipto e vários tipos de adesivos, dentre eles o adesivo poliuretano à base de óleo de mamona, foco principal de estudo deste trabalho. Outro aspecto abordado é o da durabilidade, em que foi avaliado o desempenho dos adesivos Cascophen e poliuretano à base de óleo de mamona por meio de ensaios de resistência ao cisalhamento na lâmina de cola e de resistência à tração de emendas dentadas, ambos em corpos-de-prova isentos de defeitos. Também foi avaliada a qualidade da colagem das lâminas, por meio de ensaios de flexão buscando-se a ruptura por cisalhamento, em vigas de MLC com dimensões estruturais, fabricadas em laboratório com os adesivos Cascophen, poliuretano à base de óleo de mamona e Purbond. Os resultados obtidos permitem concluir o bom desempenho do adesivo poliuretano à base de óleo de mamona, demonstrando a sua adequação para aplicação na produção de madeira laminada colada.
Title in English
Experimental study of adhesives for the manufacture of glued laminated timber: evaluation of the strenght of the finger-joints, of durability and of the beams.
Keywords in English
Alternative adhesive
Finger-joints
Glued laminated timber
Polyurethane adhesive base on caster oil
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is the development of national technology investigating the application of a new adhesive generation to fabrication of glued laminated timber (Glulam) structural members, making possible a lesser final cost of the product and becoming it competitive in the domestic and external market. In this context, the parallel tensile to the fibers tests in joint pieces with structural dimension, in conditions of ambient temperature and standard relative humidity, was evaluated using the species Pinus and Eucalyptus and some types of adhesives, among them the polyurethane adhesive base on castor oil, that is the main focus of study of this work. Another approached aspect is the durability, in which was evaluated the performance of the Cascophen and the polyurethane adhesive base on castor oil adhesive, by means of shear strength tests in the lamina of glue and tensile strength tests of joint laminas, both made in specimens exempt of defects. Also the quality of the collage of lamina, by means of bending and shearing tests, in glulam structural beams was evaluated, which were manufactured in laboratory with the adhesives Cascophen, polyurethane adhesive base on castor oil and Purbond. The results allow concluding the well-behaved performance of polyurethane adhesive base on castor oil, demonstrating its adequacy for application in glued laminated timber fabrication.