Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.88.2007.tde-21052010-141032
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Eduardo Borato
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira Junior, Osvaldo Novais de (President)
Araki, Koiti
Mastelaro, Valmor Roberto
Nogueira, Ana Flavia
Souza, Ernesto Chaves Pereira de
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de sensores poliméricos para detecção de metais pesados e avaliação da qualidade da água
Keywords in Portuguese
Eletrodos de cromo
Filmes finos
impedância
Língua eletrônica
Nanopartículas de quitosana
Abstract in Portuguese
Línguas eletrônicas constituídas de filmes nanoestruturados depositados sobre eletrodos metálicos, e empregando a técnica de espectroscopia de impedância como princípio de detecção, vêm apresentando excelentes resultados para a diferenciação de substâncias que constituem os paladares básicos e na detecção de impurezas em amostras líquidas. A principal limitação para o uso comercial é a necessidade da substituição das unidades sensoriais do arranjo, que necessita de recalibração. Nesta tese introduzimos um novo arranjo de unidades sensoriais, constituídos de eletrodos de cromo eletrodepositados, que não necessitam de filmes finos. Usando arranjos de cinco ou dez unidades sensoriais nominalmente idênticas, obtivemos uma língua eletrônica capaz de detectar paladares básicos e íons de cobre em água em concentrações abaixo de 1μM. As diferenças nas respostas elétricas dos eletrodos são oriundas das diferenças na sua morfologia. A alta sensibilidade apresentada foi explorada na análise de vinhos e amostras de águas coletadas de vários rios e lagos. Similarmente às línguas eletrônicas com filmes nanoestruturados, o arranjo sensorial de eletrodos de cromo foi capaz de distinguir vinhos de uma mesma varietal e produtor, mas de diferentes safras, e de um mesmo produtor e safra, mas de diferentes varietais. Tentamos também melhorar o desempenho das línguas eletrônicas combinando unidades constituídas de filmes finos de quitosana e poli(o-etoxianilina). Apesar do interesse nas propriedades advindas da interação entre esses materiais, especialmente quando a quitosana foi utilizada na forma de nanopartículas, o desempenho foi similar ao da língua eletrônica contendo eletrodos de cromo sem filmes.
Title in English
Sensors made with polymers for detecting heavy metals and assessing water quality
Keywords in English
Chitosan nanoparticles
Chrome electrodes
Electronic tongue
impedance
Thin films
Abstract in English
Electronic tongues based on nanostructured films and employing impedance spectroscopy as the principle of detection have proven excellent to distinguish between basic tastes and detect trace amounts of impurities in liquid samples. The main limitation for a commercial use, though, is the need to replace the sensing units of the sensor array, which requires recalibration, owing to the relatively poor stability of the nanostructured films. In this thesis we introduce a new arrangement for the sensing units, which are produced from electrodeposited chrome electrodes, with no need to adsorb an organic film. Using an array with 5 or 10 nominally identical chrome electrodes, we obtained an electronic tongue capable of detecting basic tastes and copper ions in water down to the 1μM level. The differences in electrical properties for the electrodes arose from differences in morphology. Furthermore, this high sensitivity could be exploited in the analysis of wines, and water samples collected from various rivers and lakes. Similarly to electronic tongues made with nanostructured films, the sensor array with electrodeposited chrome electrodes was capable of distinguishing wines from the same grape and producer, but different vintages, or from the same producer and vintage but different grapes. We also attempted to optimize the performance of electronic tongues by combining sensing units made of chitosan and poly(o-ethoxyaniline). In spite of the interesting properties deriving from the interaction between these components, especially when chitosan nanoparticles were used, the performance of the sensor array was similar to that of the electronic tongue obtained with bare chrome electrodes.