Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.88.2012.tde-21012013-145713
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Henriques Longaresi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Faria, Roberto Mendonça (President)
Albuquerque, Rodrigo Queiroz de
Atvars, Teresa Dib Zambon
Davolos, Marian Rosaly
Giacometti, José Alberto
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da anisotropia de emissão luminescente de filmes poliméricos ordenados
Keywords in Portuguese
Acoplamento elétron-fônon
Anisotropia
Elipsometria
Fotoluminescência
Polifluoreno
Abstract in Portuguese
Processos fotofísicos em polímeros conjugados estão intimamente relacionados com a conformação dos segmentos moleculares. Filmes finos de polímeros conjugados apresentam uma anisotropia intrínseca resultante da conformação dos segmentos moleculares tornando esses materiais atrativos em estudos fotofísicos pela emissão polarizada apresentada quando excitado via radiação eletromagnética ou sob aplicação de uma diferença de potencial elétrico. Neste trabalho procuramos correlacionar o espectro de emissão fotoluminescente de filmes finos de um derivado do polifluoreno, nominalmente poli(9,9-dioctilfluorenil-2-7-diil) terminado com dimetilfenil, com sua anisotropia molecular. Filmes finos mecanicamente estirados sofrem um processo de reordenamento molecular induzindo a emissão de luz polarizada predominantemente na direção de estiramento. O estiramento ocasiona ainda um aumento no comprimento de conjugação efetivo dos segmentos moleculares influenciando no acoplamento elétron-fônon. Através da técnica de elipsometria, foi possível determinar os estados de polarização da luz (através dos parâmetros de Stokes) e medidas de fotoluminescência estacionária dependente da temperatura nos possibilitou aferirmos sobre o acoplamento elétron-fônon a partir do Princípio de Franck-Condon. Medidas de fotoluminescência de excitação (PLE) determinou que o espectro da PL consiste da sobreposição espectral de duas espécies emissoras: a espécie isolada e a espécie agregada. Para baixas temperaturas a PL apresenta picos de emissão bem definidos como resultado da dinâmica molecular do PFO correspondendo ao favorecimento de emissão da espécie isolada. Para temperaturas acima da temperatura de transição 'beta' (~270 K), a emissão da espécie agregada é favorecida, ocorrendo uma possível transferência de energia da espécie isolada para a agregada. O estiramento induz um aumento do comprimento de conjugação, refletido na diminuição do fator de Huang-Rhys, 'S IND. ISO'POT. LO'|140 K = 0,40 para amostra não estirada e 'S IND. ISO'POT.2LO'| 140 K = 0,19 para a amostra com a maior taxa de estiramento, tornando o espectro mais resolvido. Amostras não estiradas sob excitação paralela ao estiramento apresentaram polarização total de emissão P = 3,4% linearmente paralela ao estiramento e anisotropia de fluorescência de r = 0,025 e amostras com estiramento L = 2Lo apresentaram P = 46,1% de emissão polarizada ao longo da direção de estiramento e uma anisotropia de fluorescência de r = 0,27. A emissão polarizada mostrou ser independente da temperatura. A anisotropia de fluorescência mostrou ser fortemente dependente do estiramento e da anisotropia para temperaturas acima de 340 K, temperatura característica de um inicio de transição de fase do PFO.
Title in English
Study of the luminescence emission anisotropy of polymeric ordered films
Keywords in English
Anisotropy
Electron-phonon coupling
Ellipsometry
Photoluminescence
Polyfluorene
Abstract in English
Photophysics processes in conjugated polymer are closely related with the molecular segments conformation. Conjugated polymers thin films has shown an intrinsic anisotropy due to the molecular segments conformation making this materials attractive in photophysics studies by its polarized emission when stimulated by light or biased. In this work, we correlated the photoluminescence spectra of a derivative PFO polymer thin films, namely poly(9,9-dioctylfluorenyl-2,7-diyl) end capped with dimethylphenyl, with the molecular anisotropy. Mechanically stretched thin films undergo a molecular rearrangement process of inducing emission of light predominantly polarized in the direction of stretch. The stretching also causes an increase in the effective conjugation length of the molecular segments influencing the electron-phonon coupling. By ellipsometry technique, it was possible to determine the polarization states of light (by the Stokes parameters) and temperature dependent stationary photoluminescence measurements enabled us to get the electron-phonon coupling from the Franck-Condon principle. Measurements of photoluminescence excitation (PLE) have determined that the PL spectrum consists of spectral overlap of the two emitting species: the isolated and aggregated species. At low temperatures the PL emission peaks has presented well-defined as a result of PFO molecular dynamics favoring the emission of the isolated species. For temperatures above the transition beta temperature (270 K), the emission of aggregated species is favored, causing a possible energy transfer isolated to aggregate species. The stretching induces an increase in the conjugation length, reflected in the decreasing Huang-Rhys factor 'S IND. ISO' POT. LO'|140 K = 0,40 to non-stretched samples and 'S IND. ISO' POT. 2Lo'| 140 K = 0,19 for the sample with the highest draw ratio, making the spectrum more resolved. Unstretched samples under polarized excitation parallel to the stretching showed total polarized emission P = 3,4% linearly parallel to the stretching and fluorescence anisotropy of r = 0,025 and the L = 2Lo samples showed P = 46,1% of polarized emission along the direction of stretching and fluorescence anisotropy r = 0,27. The polarized emission was found to be independent of temperature. The fluorescence anisotropy was found to be strongly dependent of stretching rates and for temperatures above 340 K, a characteristic onset temperature of phase transition of the PFO.