Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.88.2008.tde-17052010-113423
Document
Author
Full name
Karla Regina Pereira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Canale, Lauralice de Campos Franceschini (President)
Fortulan, Carlos Alberto
Joviliano, Renata Dellalibera
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da biocompatibilidade "in vitro" e "in vivo" de ligas metálicas de titânio para aplicação odontológica
Keywords in Portuguese
Biocompatibilidade in vitro e in vivo
Biomateriais
Citotoxicidade
Hemocompatibilidade
Toxicidade sistêmica
Abstract in Portuguese
A utilização de biomateriais para os mais diversos destinos no corpo humano, tem tido uma ascensão considerável nessas últimas décadas, devido a inúmeras necessidades, como por exemplo, assistência às pessoas com patologias ósseas, acidentes automotivos, estética bucal entre outras. Ainda assim, existe a necessidade de se desenvolver novos materiais de aplicação biomédica, melhorando suas propriedades e permitindo o aperfeiçoamento de dispositivos. A biocompatibilidade é parte integrante dos processos de validação destes materiais, onde testes in vitro e in vivo são realizados. Esse trabalho avaliou a biocompatibilidade de ligas de titânio através dos testes de: hemocompatibilidade, citotoxicidade, toxicidade sistêmica e lavado peritoneal feito em ratos, que entraram em contato com extratos originados do eletrólito: saliva artificial mais associações com fluoreto de sódio, após contato com as ligas metálicas de Ti-6Al- 4V (parâmetro para os testes) e Ti- 10Mo (liga em teste). A liga Ti-10Mo e seus extratos demonstraram um comportamento de biocompatibilidade, sugerindo uma possível aplicação para a odontologia.
Title in English
"In vitro" and "in vivo" biocompatibility evaluation of Ti alloys for odontological applications
Keywords in English
Biocompatibility in vitro and in vivo
Biomaterials
Citotoxicity
Haemocompatibility
Systemic toxicity
Abstract in English
Biomaterial applications have increased in the last decade, since bone diseases, injury from accidents have reached an increasing number of people. In dentistic, biomaterials have also large use as to estetic application as well to recuperate the function. New biomaterials have been studied in order to get better mechanical properties allowing better performance of the biomedical device. Biocompatibility studies are part of the validation processes and in vivo testes and in vitro testes are carried out. The present work evaluated biocompatibility of Ti alloys through: haemocompatibility, cytotoxicity, systemic toxicity and washed peritoneal tests. Those tests were performed in rats which were in contact with extracts made from artificial salive plus NaF (low concentrations) with Ti-6Al-4V alloy (control test) and Ti-10Mo (under test). Alloy under test and its extracts shown biocompatible behavior suggesting for odontological applications.