Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.88.1997.tde-16122010-100814
Document
Author
Full name
Rosa Cristina Cecche Lintz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Hanai, Joao Bento de (President)
Ducatti, Vitor Antonio
Liborio, Jefferson Benedicto Libardi
Title in Portuguese
Dosagem de concreto de elevado desempenho pelo processo da calda de cimento.
Keywords in Portuguese
Concreto de elevado desempenho
Método de dosagem
Método de dosagem para concreto de elevado desempenho
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação são apresentados um método de dosagem de concreto de elevado desempenho baseado na reologia da calda de cimento e os resultados de sua aplicação para alguns materiais brasileiros. O método baseia-se em dois modelos teóricos: modelo reológico que trata da viscosidade de uma suspensão de grãos polidispersados e fórmula empírica para previsão da resistência do concreto considerando a resistência da argamassa padrão. O método apresenta como vantagens a economia em mão de obra e materiais, uma vez que manipula somente caldas de cimento. Por outro lado, permite chegar a misturas de concreto auto-adensáveis quando frescos e de alta resistência quando endurecida. A aplicação do método aos materiais brasileiros é feita com algumas modificações em relação ao método original: corpos de prova de formato cúbico, cura térmica do concreto em água em ebulição, emprego de cimento Portland comum, etc. As principais conclusões resultantes desta aplicação são: precisão da fórmula de previsão da resistência do concreto, fixação do teor ótimo de superplastificante e de adição mineral, confirmação do teor ótimo de sílica ativa nos CEDs, eficácia da cura térmica em água em ebulição, eficiência do emprego de corpos de prova cúbico e diferente comportamento dos diversos materiais empregados.
Title in English
Mixture proportoning for high performance concrete by cement grout process
Keywords in English
High performance concrete
Mixture proportoning method
Mixture proportoning method for high performance concrete
Abstract in English
In this dissertation are presented a mix method for high performance concrete base don rheology of cements pastes and on results of its application to some brazilian materials. The method is based on two theoretical models: a rheological model dealing with the viscosity of a polydispersed suspension and a empirical formula that allows the prediction of compressive strenght of standard mortar. The method presents as advantage the economy of manual work and materials since just handles binding pastes. Otherwise it allows to obtain self¬-densified mistures when concrete is fresh strength when concrete is hardened. The method application to Brazilian materials is done with some changes in relation to its originality: cubic specimen, thermal curing of concrete in boiling water, use of commom Portland cement, etc. The main conclusions drawn after this application are: accuracy of the prediction of concrete strength by the extended formula, determination of the best percentage of mineral and chemical addition, ratification of the best percentage of condensed silica fume in high performance concrete mixtures, effectiveness of the thermal curing of concrete en boiling water, effectiveness in the use of cubic casting mould and different behavior for several materials applied in this research.