Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.88.2002.tde-15122010-093440
Document
Author
Full name
Márcia Rodrigues de Morais Chaves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Sichieri, Eduvaldo Paulo (President)
Boschi, Anselmo Ortega
Fortulan, Carlos Alberto
Title in Portuguese
Reciclagem de resíduos de indústria de placas cerâmicas: um estudo de caso
Keywords in Portuguese
Meio-ambiente
Placas cerâmicas
Reciclagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Reciclar é a palavra de ordem nos dias atuais. A escassez de matérias-primas, a economia com insumos, a preservação do meio ambiente e o ganho de confiabilidade com a melhora da imagem da empresa são alguns dos aspectos importantes da reutilização dos resíduos. Os lançamentos dos programas de qualidade de processos e produtos fizeram com que as indústrias buscassem meios de produzir mais e melhor, para suportar a competitividade no setor. Porém algumas indústrias brasileiras de revestimento cerâmico ainda produzem elevado índice de resíduos sólidos. Esses índices refletem a deficiência do processo produtivo, o prejuízo com o desperdício de matérias-primas e insumos, e causam o problema do descarte dos resíduos, uma vez que poucas indústrias se aventuram a reciclar, devido à falta de informação técnica. Nos últimos anos, com a crescente preocupação com as questões ambientais e, principalmente, com a implantação dos sistemas de gestão e certificação ambientais, vem sendo observada uma sensível melhora na política ambiental das indústrias de revestimento cerâmico. Mas é necessário, além das políticas, a orientação técnica às empresas, para a adequação de suas atividades em benefício ao meio ambiente. Frente a esses problemas, a presente pesquisa desenvolve um necessário estudo científico, caracterizando e classificando os resíduos, bem como propondo métodos de reutilização baseados em análises experimentais. De acordo com os resultados obtidos, é possível reciclar totalmente os resíduos das lamas do processo de esmaltação e dos resíduos queimados, sem alterar as condições industriais de processamento das placas, obtendo-se, em alguns casos, a melhoria das propriedades mecânicas das peças, recuperando os resíduos como matéria-prima, extinguindo o problema de disposição dos resíduos, e, conseqüentemente, os riscos ao meio ambiente
Title in English
Recycling of residues of ceramic tile industry: a case study
Keywords in English
Environment
Recycling
Tile
Abstract in English
Currently recycling is a necessity. The scarcity of raw materials, the economy of resources and labor costs, the preservation of the environment and the gain in confidence with improvement of the company image are some of the important aspects of residue reutilization. The initiation of programs of process and product quality control has made industries searched for ways to produce more and better products in order to be competitive in the sector. However, some Brazilian ceramic tile industries still produce high indices of solid residues. These indices reflect the deficiencies of the production process, losses due to waste of raw materials and resources and labor costs, and cause the problem of the discarding of the residue, since few industries venture to recycle, due to lack technical information. In recent years, with the increasing concern with environmental questions and, mainly with the implantation of environmental management systems and certification, a sensible improvement in the environmental politics of the ceramic tile industries has been observed. However, it is necessary, in addition to these policies, the technical orientation of the companies, to adaptation of its activities in benefit of the environment. Considering these problems, the present research develops a necessary scientific study, characterizing and classifying the residue, as well as proposing methods of reutilization based on experimental analyses. According to the results obtained, it is possible to recycle the mud residues of the enameling and glazing processes, without modifying the industrial conditions of the tile processing. In some cases, obtaining an improvement of the mechanical properties of the pieces, recuperating the residue as raw material, and eliminating the residue disposal problem, and consequently, the risks to the environment