Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.88.2002.tde-15102009-102200
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Eduardo Gualtieri
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Messaddeq, Younes (President)
Hernandes, Antonio Carlos
Suzuki, Carlos Kenichi
Title in Portuguese
Técnicas de caracterização para avaliação das propriedades mecânicas dos revestimentos de poliuretano acrilado de fibra óptica.
Keywords in Portuguese
DMTA
DPC
DSC
Fibra óptica
FTIR
Propriedades mecânicas
Revestimento de poliuretano acrilado
Abstract in Portuguese
A transmissão de dados e informação na fibra óptica vem aumentando nos últimos anos. O interesse para avaliar melhor a confiabilidade mecânica tomou-se uma necessidade, depois que uma fibra, de um cabo instalado, estava se partindo com muita facilidade. O foco principal deste trabalho foi voltado para estabelecer metodologias para avaliar o estado de degradação dos polímeros usados. Através destas técnicas, buscou-se encontrar parâmetros (E', E", tan δ, Tg, etc.) que pudessem indicar o estado de degradação dos revestimentos. Diferentes técnicas foram empregadas para avaliar o revestimento das fibras tais como: calorimetria exploratória diferencial (DSC), diferencial fotocalorimetria (DPC), análise térmica dinâmico mecânico (DMTA) e espectroscopia na região do infravermelho (FIIR). A partir da técnica desenvolvida, DMTA, esta pode ser empregada para avaliar a confiabilidade mecânica de várias fibras comercias. As técnicas DMTA e FIIR mostraram ser muito promissoras, pois consegue-se, através delas, obter muitos dados a respeito das características dos polímeros.
Title in English
Characterization techniques for evaluation of mechanical properties of acrylic polyurethane coating of optical fiber.
Keywords in English
Acrylic poliurethane coating
DMTA
DPC
DSC
FTIR
Mechanical properties
Optical fiber
Abstract in English
The datas and information transmission in the optical fiber have been increasing in the last years. The interest to evaluate the mechanical reliability became necessary, after that a optical fiber, from a cable installed, was cracking very easily. The principal aim of this work was establishing methodologies to evaluate the polymer degradation state. Through of this techniques we search to find out parameters (E', E", tan δ, Tg. etc) that could denote the degradation state of the coatings. Different techniques were utilized to evaluate the coating of the optical fibers such as: differential scanning calorimeter (DSC), differential photocalorimeter (DPC), dynamic mechanic thermal analyzer (DMTA) and infrared spectroscopy (FIIR). From the method development (DMTA), it was possible to evaluate the mechanical realiability of many commercial fibers. DMTA and FTIR techniques shown to be very promising to obtain very dates to respect of polymer characteristics.