Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.88.2003.tde-14112014-110204
Document
Author
Full name
Márcio Tsuyoshi Yasuda
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Melo, Washington Luiz de Barros (President)
Garcia, Ducinei
Li, Maximo Siu
Title in Portuguese
Metodologia não intrusiva baseada na técnica fotoacústica para o estudo de membranas vítreas porosas
Keywords in Portuguese
Fotoacústica
Membranas vítreas
Metodologia
Não intrusiva
Porosidade aberta
Abstract in Portuguese
A espectroscopia fotoacústica (PA) vem sendo largamente utilizada em diversos ramos de pesquisa, principalmente nas investigações de materiais quanto às suas propriedades ópticas e térmicas, demonstrando a sua vasta versatilidade. No presente trabalho, desenvolveu-se uma câmara fotoacústica de uso geral e uma metodologia baseada na técnica fotoacústica, técnica não intrusiva e não destrutiva, para a determinação da porosidade aberta de membranas vítreas. A porosidade aberta de membranas vítreas está relacionada diretamente à permeabilidade e à eficiência dessas membranas em processos de filtração. Essas membranas foram processadas utilizando-se a técnica de preenchimento e garrafas de vidro, encontradas comercialmente, como matéria-prima. Através da utilização de NaCl como o material inerte, foram processadas membranas com diferentes percentagens de poros. A metodologia fotoacústica desenvolvida neste trabalho teve como base modelos teóricos fotoacústicos tradicionais de análise. Esta metodologia foi capaz de determinar a porosidade aberta das membranas e de distinguí-las quanto as suas superfícies. Os resultados obtidos através da técnica fotoacústica foram comparados com os resultados obtidos por porosimetria de mercúrio (técnica intrusiva e destrutiva) e por ensaios de permeabilidade (técnica intrusiva e não destrutiva) com as mesmas membranas. Estas duas técnicas de análise são as usualmente utilizadas em estudos de estruturas porosas. A comparação entre os dados experimentais comprovou a validade dos resultados obtidos com a nova metodologia. Além desta metodologia fornecer a porosidade aberta com relativa facilidade, ela demonstrou ser rápida, não-destrutiva e de baixo custo para cada ensaio nas análises
Title in English
Non-instrusive methodology based on the photoacoustic technique for studying porous vitreous membranes
Keywords in English
Methodology
Non-intrusive
Open porosity
Photoacoustic
Vitreous membranes
Abstract in English
The photoacoustic (PA) spectroscopy has been used in several research lines, mainly in the investigation of thermal and optical properties related to different materials, showing in this way high versatility. In this work is described the development of a general-purpose photoacoustic cell, and of a methodology based on photoacoustic technique for the determination of the opened porosity of vitreous membranes. The technique is non-intrusive and non-destructive in relation to the membranes. The opened porosity of vitreous membranes is directly related to the permeability and also directly related to the efficiency of these membranes in the filtration processes. Membranes with different percentage of pores were processed by means of filler principle. For this purpose were used glass bottles found commercially as raw material and NaCl as inert material. The photoacoustic methodology developed in this work was based on classical theoretical models found in the literature. This methodology was capable to determine the open porosity of the membranes and to distinguish membranes with different surfaces. The results obtained with the photoacoustic technique were compared with that obtained by means of mercury porosimetry (intrusive and destructive technique) and permeability measurements (intrusive and non destructive technique) with the same membranes. These two techniques are usually used in studies of porous structures. The comparison between the experimental data showed the validity of the results obtained with this new methodology. Moreover, it supplies the opened porosity with relative easiness, in a faster and non-destructive way, and with low cost in the analyses