Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.88.2016.tde-14092016-163437
Document
Author
Full name
Charles Corrêa Conconi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Crnkovic, Ovidio Richard (President)
Fernandes, Odilson Coimbra
Purquério, Benedito de Moraes
Title in Portuguese
Estabilidade do "tracer" (marcador) organometálico em óleos para diferencial
Keywords in Portuguese
Desgaste
Diferencial
Óleo
Organometálico
Tracer
Abstract in Portuguese
Os óleos lubrificantes utilizados nos diferenciais de veículos comerciais, do tipo SAE 90 API GL-5, sob condições extremas de trabalho, para o qual o diferencial não foi projetado, por exemplo (estradas com má conservação, excesso de carga, eixo não apropriado para determinados usos, etc.) se degradam, impossibilitando a identificação do tipo de óleo lubrificante, aplicado originalmente e dificultando a avaliação correta em um processo de garantia ou de assistência técnica. A adição de"tracer" (substância organometálica) ao óleo lubrificante do diferencial, desde que o mesmo seja estável em condições extremas de trabalho, pode indicar qual a sua formulação. O estudo da estabilidade do "tracer" no óleo é feito utilizando o aparelho de quatro esferas, no qual a propriedade antidesgaste é avaliada através de um ensaio força do de degradação do óleo lubrificante, onde se medem o desgaste da calota da esfera, a rugosidade e a temperatura gerada durante o ensaio. A propriedade de extrema pressão do óleo lubrificante é avaliada pelo ensaio de extrema pressão DIN 51350. Em ambos os casos, são adicionadas proporções variadas de "tracer" e comparados os resultados dos mesmos, com aqueles obtidos anteriormente sem a sua utilização.
Title in English
Stability of "tracer" (maker) organometallic, in differential oils
Keywords in English
Differential
Oil
Organometallic
Tracer
Wear
Abstract in English
The used oil in differential of commercial vehicles, like type SAE 90 API GL-5, in extreme work conditions - for which the differential was not projected (for example highways with bad conservation, load excess, axis not adapted for certain uses, etc.) - degrades and cease the condition to identify the type of oil (formulation) originally applied, eliminating the correct evaluation in a warranty process, or the technical attendance. The "tracer" addition (substance organometallic) to the lubricant oil at the differential - since it is stable to extreme work conditions - can indicate the type of used formulation. The study of the "tracer" stability in the oil is made with the four-ball-device, in which the property is evaluated, through a forced test of the lubricant oil degradation, on which is measured the wear from the concave sphere, roughness and the temperature, generated during the test. The property to extreme pressure of the lubricant oil (formulation) is evaluated by the extreme pressure test accordingly to DIN 51350. In both cases varied "tracer" proportions are added and the results compared with the same ones obtained previously without the "tracer".