Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.88.2000.tde-14092010-173306
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Akinobu Yoshioka
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Goissis, Gilberto (President)
Barbosa, Marcos Pinotti
Braile, Domingo Marcolino
Imasato, Hidetake
Rossi, Marcos Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização In Vitro e In Vivo do pericárdio bovino reticulado com acetais do glutaraldeído para manufatura de biopróteses valvulares cardíacas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Acetais de glutaraldeído
Biopróteses valvulares cardíacas
Performance hidrodinâmica
Pericárdio bovino
Reticulação
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho descreve a reação de reticulação alternativa do pericárdio bovino com os acetais do glutaraldeído, preparados a partir da solução de glutaraldeído na presença do etanol em meio ácido. Os acetais difundem para dentro da matriz colagênica, e a reticulação ocorre após a desproteção dos grupos aldeídicos com uma amina terciária. O material obtido sob estas condições mostrou as propriedades biológicas e mecânicas similares ou superiores àqueles descritos para o pericárdio bovino reticulado pelo procedimento convencional com glutaraldeído, e provavelmente, com resultados de uma distribuição e natureza química mais homogênea das reticulações formadas, devido à ausência das reticulações polímeros de glutaraldeído. As biopróteses manufaturadas com pericárdio reticulado com acetais do glutaraldeído, também mostraram durabilidade superior e foi menos suscetível ao processo de calcificação, como determinado em implantes subcutâneos em ratos. Resultados preliminares de teste à fadiga e performance hidrodinâmica foram caracterizados por um comportamento similar àqueles materiais tratados convencionalmente sugerindo que, o pericárdio reticulado com acetais do glutaraldeído pode ser um procedimento alternativo e mais eficiente na manufatura das biopróteses, particularmente com respeito à calcificação, um dos maiores problemas encontrados pós-implante.
Title in English
Characterization in vitro and in vivo of bovine pericardium cross-linked with glutaraldehyde acetals for the manufacture of cardiac valve bioprostheses.
Keywords in English
Bioprosthesis heart valve
Bovine pericardium
Hydrodynamic performance
Olive glutaraldehyde
Reticulation
Abstract in English
This work describes the cross-linking of bovine pericardium with glutaraldehyde acetals, which are its protected forms. The acetals, prepared from a glutaraldehyde solution in the presence of ethanol in acidic media was al/owed to diffuse within the collagen matrix, and cross-linking achieved by deprotection with a tertiary amine. The material obtained under this conditions showed biological and mechanical properties similar or superior to those described for bovine pericardium crosslinked by conventional procedure with glutaraldehyde, and probably, as a results of a more homogeneous distribution and chemical nature of the formed crosslinks, that is the absence of polymeric cross-links. Bioprostheses manufactured with glutaraldehyde acetals cross-linked bovine pericardium, also showed higher durability and was less susceptible to calcification process, as determined in subcutaneous implant in rats. Preliminary results on fatigue test and hydrodynamic performance were characterized by a behavior similar to those observed for conventional/y treated materials suggesting that, glutaraldehyde acetals crosslinked bovine pericardium may be an alternate and more efficient procedure in the manufacture of bioprostheses, particularly in respect to calcification, one of the major problems found post-implantation.