Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.88.2017.tde-11072017-151212
Document
Author
Full name
Janaina Anadia Ortiz de Campos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Sales, Almir (President)
Demarzo, Mauro Augusto
Dias, Antonio Alves
Title in Portuguese
Método para avaliação da durabilidade e da reabilitação da madeira de estruturas em serviço
Keywords in Portuguese
Durabilidade
Madeira
Reabilitação
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho propõem-se um método para a avaliação da durabilidade e reabilitação da medeira presente em estruturas em serviço. Inicialmente, desenvolveu-se um diagrama causa-efeito que permite a organização de informações, possibilitando a identificação das possíveis causas que comprometem a durabilidade da madeira. Também descreveu-se as etapas necessárias para a avaliação da durabilidade da estrutura investigada. A síntese destas etapas e o diagrama causa-efeito propostos permitiram a elaboração de fluxogramas visando a avaliação da durabilidade da madeira em estruturas. Para indicar o tipo de manutenção necessária em função do comprometimento da durabilidade, adotam-se os níveis: baixo, mediano e alto. Com base nos conhecimentos reunidos na revisão da literatura são propostos outros fluxogramas que apresentam os principais procedimentos utilizados na reabilitação da madeira em estruturas. Com o intuito de representar os elementos de madeira em serviço no contexto da metodologia desenvolvida, realiza-se um estudo de caso no qual a estrutura investigada é uma passarela pênsil localizada sobre o Rio Piracicaba. Desta forma, foi possível adequar o método proposto e verificar a viabilidade do uso de técnicas de ultra-som na avaliação da durabilidade de elementos de madeira.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
not available
Abstract in English
A method is proposed to evaluate the durability and rehabilitation of wood used in service structures. A cause and effect diagram was drawn up to organize information and allow the possible wood durability-reduction factors to be identified. A description is also given of the phases required to assess the structure's durability. Flowcharts are presented to evaluate the durability of structural wood based on the synthesis of these phases and the proposed cause and effect diagram. A description is also given of the phases required to assess the durability ofthe structure investigated. A synthesis of these phases and the cause and effect diagram are used to draw up flowcharts to assess the durability of wood in structures. The classifications "low", "medium" and "high" are used to indicate the type of maintenance needed according to the extent to which the wood's durability has been affected. Based on knowledge extracted from the literature, other flowcharts are proposed containing the main procedures employed in the restoration of structural wood. In order to represent wooden elements in service within the context of the methodology developed here, a case study is made of a wooden suspension bridge over the Piracicaba river. This case study allowed for adjustments to be made in the proposed method and the feasibility of using ultrasound techniques to be verified in the evaluation of the durability of wooden elements.