Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.88.2009.tde-08042009-165312
Document
Author
Full name
Conceição de Maria Pinheiro Correia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Milton Ferreira de (President)
Rossetto, Hebert Luís
Caram, Rosana Maria
Ferreira, Osny Pellegrino
Sichieri, Eduvaldo Paulo
Title in Portuguese
Conforto termo-acústico de uma habitação de baixo custo
Keywords in Portuguese
Novogesso. Condutividade térmica. Conforto termo-acústico. Compósito. Habitação experimental.
Abstract in Portuguese
A utilização de novas tecnologias associada a novos materiais é uma contribuição para a indústria da construção civil diminuir o déficit habitacional e reduzir os impactos ambientais gerados pelas técnicas construtivas tradicionais. Esses novos materiais estão entre as alternativas para enfrentar a atual escassez de materiais para construção, que tem pressionado os índices de preços da construção civil em nosso país. O novogesso está entre as novas tecnologias que disputarão espaço nesse vasto mercado, em função do que oferece. A contribuição desse trabalho está centrada no estudo da condutividade térmica desse novo material e no compósito novogesso celulose, obtido a partir do gesso, produzido através de tecnologia originalmente desenvolvida no LCM / IFSC / USP. O gesso é um material com grande abundância em nosso país: jazidas minerais no Norte e Nordeste e de fosfogesso estocadas no centro-sul. O processo inovador utilizado para preparação de peças do novogesso para componentes construtivos consiste em empregar a menor quantidade de água necessária para a hidratação do gesso, o que corresponde a cerca de 20% da massa do hemihidrato. O pó umedecido é submetido à compactação por compressão uniaxial, que por sua vez, resulta em peças com propriedades mecânicas elevadas. O conhecimento da condutividade térmica desse material foi de grande importância para a avaliação do seu desempenho na construção da habitação experimental. A condutividade térmica foi medida pelo método do fio quente. Estudamos placas do novo material, tendo como variáveis o nível de compactação e o teor de fibras de celulose. A baixa condutividade térmica dessas placas influenciou o comportamento térmico dos ambientes da habitação experimental, montada por um sistema construtivo inovador. Outro aspecto avaliado foi o isolamento acústico dos ambientes da habitação experimental, que de acordo com os materiais empregados se mostrou bastante adequado. Portanto, podemos concluir pela viabilidade da construção da habitação experimental tanto do ponto de vista dos materiais empregados quanto do conforto termo-acústico e do seu baixo custo.
Title in English
Thermo-acoustic comfort of a low-cost housing
Keywords in English
Novogesso. Thermal conductivity. Thermo - acoustic comfort.Composite. Experimental house.
Abstract in English
The use of new technologies associated with new materials is a contribution to the building industry, decreasing the housing deficit and reducing the environmental impacts generated by traditional design techniques. These new materials are alternatives to the current shortage of materials for construction, which has raised the prices of construction in our country. The novogesso is among the new technologies that will be included in the vast market in function of the offers. In this context, the present thesis focuses on the study of the thermal conductivity of this new material and the novogesso cellulose composite obtained from gypsum and produced using a technology originally developed in LCM / IFSC / USP. Gypsum is an abundant material in our country, as there are mineral deposits in the North and Northeast and phosphogypsum stored in the center-south. The innovative process used for the preparation of parts of novogesso for building components is the employment of the smallest amount of water needed for the hydration of plaster, which represents approximately 20% of the hemihydrates weight. The moistened powder is subjected to compaction by uniaxial compression, which results in parts with high mechanical properties. The Knowledge of the thermal conductivity of this material was of great importance for the assessment of its performance in the construction of an experimental prototype of housing. Its thermal conductivity was measured by hot wire technique. Plates of this new material were studied, considering the level of compaction and the content of cellulose fibers. The low thermal conductivity of the plates influences the thermal behavior of the environments of the experimental house built by an innovative constructive system. Another aspect evaluated was the acoustic behavior of the experimental environments of the house, which, according to the material used, was quite appropriate. It was possible to conclude that the experimental house is feasible for construction taking into account the materials used in its thermo-acoustic comfort and low-cost.