Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Tomioka
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Giacometti, Jose Alberto (President)
Biscegli, Clovis Isberto
Ferreira, Guilherme Fontes Leal
Scarpa, Paulo Cesar do Nascimento
Zilio, Sergio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Técnica do Pulso Eletroacústico para medidas de Perfis de Carga Espacial em Dielétricos
Keywords in Portuguese
cabos subterrâneos
carga espacial
isolação elétrica
materiais dielétricos
polietileno
pulso eletroacústico
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho descreve-se a implementação da técnica do pulso eletroacústico (PEA) para a determinação de perfis de carga espacial em dielétricos. O método é baseado no sinal acústico gerado pela aplicação de um pulso de tensão elétrica de curta duração na amostra. O sinal acústico gerado é detectado usando-se um transdutor piezoelétrico acoplado à amostra. São discutidos os detalhes experimentais do sistema e os procedimentos matemáticos para o tratamento do sinal elétrico medido. O tratamento matemático do sinal é baseado na técnica de desconvolução que permite determinar a função de transferência do sistema. A função de transferência permite eliminar do sinal medido as distorções introduzidas pelo circuito de medida, pelas reflexões espúrias do sinal acústico, etc.. Mostra-se também os procedimentos matemáticos para se corrigir a atenuação e dispersão do sinal acústico durante a propagação através da amostra.
A técnica PEA foi utilizada para o estudo dos perfis de carga espacial injetada em amostras de polietileno sintetizados com diferentes catalisadores: Ziegler-Natta e Metallocene. O campo elétrico aplicado para polarizar as amostras e injetar cargas elétricas nas amostras foi variado de 0,05 MV/cm a 0,9 MV/cm. Nas amostras de polietileno sem aditivos a injeção de cargas elétricas na amostra é bem menor que em amostras com aditivos anti-oxidantes Mostra-se também que o campo elétrico de ruptura depende da carga injetada na amostra, sendo ele maior quando a polaridade da tensão de teste de ruptura é a mesma da tensão aplicada que provocou a injeção de cargas elétricas na amostra.
Title in English
Electro-acoustic Pulse to Measure Space Charge Profile in Dielectric Materials
Keywords in English
dielectric material
electroacoustic pulse
insulated cable
polyethylene
space charge
underground power cable
Abstract in English
It is described the implementation of the electroacustic pulse technique, PEA, for the determination of space charge profiles in dielectrics. The method is based on the acoustic signal generated by the application of a voltage pulse with short duration on the sample. The acoustic signal generated by pulse is detected by using a piezoelectric transducer coupled to the sample. Details of the experimental system and of the mathematical procedure for the treatment of the measured electric signals are discussed. The mathematical treatment is based on the deconvolution technique which enables us to obtain the transference function of the system. The use of a transference function eliminates distortions caused by reflections that are introduced by the measurement circuit. Mathematical procedures for the correction of attenuation and dispersion of the acoustic signal during the propagation throughout the sample are also discussed.
The PEA technique was used to measure the profiles of injected space charge in polyethylene synthesized using different catalysts: Ziegler-Natta and Metallocene. The electric field applied to polarize and to inject electric charges in the sample was varied form 0.05MV/cm to 0.9MV/cm. In samples of polyethylene without additives it was observed that the injection of charges is less intense than in samples containing anti oxidant additives. It is also shown that the critical electric field for the breakdown depends on the injected charge on the sample being; larger if the rupture tests were performed using the same polarity of the voltage used to pole the samples. Breakdown measurements were also performed with ozone treated samples.