Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.88.2008.tde-01062008-114045
Document
Author
Full name
Augusto César Ribeiro Figueiredo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Bagnato, Vanderlei Salvador (President)
Alves, José Marcos
Misoguti, Lino
Oliveira Junior, Osmir Batista de
Zezell, Denise Maria
Title in Portuguese
Viabilização da técnica de transiluminação para avaliação da anatomia, alterações patológicas e presença de materiais em dentes
Keywords in Portuguese
Cárie
Diagnóstico
Imagem
Resina
Transiluminação
Abstract in Portuguese
A proposta desse trabalho é demonstrar a viabilidade da técnica de transiluminação com a captação de imagens digitais através de uma pastilha de resina com pinos metálicos posicionados sobre sua superfície e imagens geradas a partir de elementos dentais, também, foram realizados processamentos matemáticos com base na transformada rápida de Fourier. Para a geração das imagens foram utilizadas fontes de laser e led com comprimentos de onda que vão do visível ao infravermelho. A análise das imagens mostrou que imagens formadas com led foram superiores as imagens formadas com laser e a cor azul não apresentou contraste suficiente independente da fonte de iluminação. Os resultados mostraram que o uso de Lasers não obteve sucesso devido à difração da luz pelos pinos e à interferência entre as radiações laser, o que provocou imagens com baixa resolução. No entanto, usando a fonte de led, foi possível definir a morfologia dos pinos na resina. Como conclusão verificou-se que os efeitos ópticos de absorção e espalhamento da luz pela resina e pelo dente, a difração da luz pelos pinos e a interferência da luz coerente foram os fatores de maior influência para a análise das imagens.
Title in English
Viability of the technique of transilumination for evaluation of the anatomy, pathological alterations and presence of materials in teeth
Keywords in English
Caries
Diagnosis
Image
Resin
Transillumination
Abstract in English
The propose of this work is to demonstrate the feasibility of the technique of transillumination to capture digital images through a resin with metal pins placed on its surface and images generated from dental elements. In addition has been made on the basis of mathematical processing transformed rapidly from Fourier. For the generation of images were used sources of laser and led with a wavelength ranging from visible to infrared. The analysis of the images showed that images formed with higher led the images were formed with laser and the blue not presented sufficient contrast independent of the source of illumination. The results showed that the use of Lasers not succeeded because of diffraction of light by pins and the interference between the laser radiation, which caused images with low resolution. However, using the source of led, it was possible to define the morphology of pins in the resin. In conclusion we note that the effects of optical absorption and scattering of light by the resin and the tooth, the diffraction of light by pins and interference of light were consistent factors of greater influence for the analysis of images.