Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.87.2015.tde-31082015-141925
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Raphaella dos Santos Vasconcelos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Sette, Lara Durães (President)
Machado, Kátia Maria Gomes
Schenberg, Ana Clara Guerrini
Vasconcellos, Suzan Pantaroto de
Vitali, Vera Maria Valle
Title in Portuguese
Prospecção de fungos derivados de esponjas marinhas na degradação/descoloração de poluentes ambientais.
Keywords in Portuguese
Degradação de pireno
Delineamento experimental
Enzimas ligninolíticas
Fungos filamentosos marinhos
Poluentes ambientais
Abstract in Portuguese
Diversos estudos têm demonstrado o potencial de utilização de fungos filamentosos na degradação de poluentes ambientais, no entanto, ainda são escassos. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar o potencial biotecnológico de 174 fungos filamentosos isolados a partir de seis espécies de esponjas marinhas, os quais foram submetidos ao screening em meio sólido contendo corante RBBR e guaiacol; a ensaios em meio líquido, na presença dos corantes preto sulfuroso, índigo blue e reativo black 5, na avaliação da produção das enzimas lacase, manganês peroxidase (MnP) e lignina peroxidase (LiP), utilizando siringaldazina, álcool veratrílico e o vermelho de fenol como substratos enzimáticos, respectivamente; a ensaios de degradação de pireno e benzo[a]pireno; a delineamentos experimentais; e à análise de metabólitos formado na degradação. O fungo selecionado Chaunopycnis alba CBMAI 1346 apresentou 94,54% de degradação em 35 de salinidade, evidenciando o potencial biotecnológico deste fungo em processos de degradação de poluentes ambientais em condições salinas.
Title in English
Prospecting fungi derived from marine sponges on degradation/decolorization of environmental pollutants.
Keywords in English
Environmental pollutants
Experimental design
Ligninolytic enzymes
Marine filamentous fungi
Pyrene degradation
Abstract in English
Several studies have demonstrated the potential use of filamentous fungi in the degradation of environmental pollutants, however, are still scarce. This study aimed to evaluate the biotechnological potential of 174 filamentous fungi isolated from six species of marine sponges, which were subjected to screening on solid medium containing RBBR dye and guaiacol; the tests in liquid medium in the presence of sulfur black, indigo blue and reactive black 5 dyes, the evaluation of the production of enzymes laccase, manganese peroxidase (MnP) and lignin peroxidase (LiP), using syringaldazin, veratryl alcohol and phenol red as enzyme substrates, respectively; tested for degradation of pyrene and benzo [a] pyrene; the experimental designs; and analysis of metabolites formed in the degradation. The fungus selected Chaunopycnis alba CBMAI 1346 showed 94.54% of pyrene degradation in 35 salinity, highlighting the biotechnological potential of this fungus in the process of degradation of environmental pollutants in saline conditions.