Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.87.2011.tde-30052012-082259
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Arruda de Faria
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Paes, João Tadeu Ribeiro (President)
Peroni, Cibele Nunes
Schor, Nestor
Title in Portuguese
Terapêutica experimental com células mononucleares da medula óssea em modelo animal de enfisema pulmonar.
Keywords in Portuguese
Células da medula óssea
Células mononucleares
Células tronco
Enfisema pulmonar animal
Modelos animais
Pulmão
Abstract in Portuguese
O enfisema pulmonar define-se como a destruição das paredes alveolares e consequente dispneia progressiva. Este trabalho objetivou a adequação de um modelo de transplante celular in vivo de BMMC em camundongos com enfisema pulmonar. O enfisema foi induzido por instilação nasal de elastase (4 UI por animal). O diâmetro alveolar médio para os grupos não tratados e tratados com elastase apresentou diferença estatisticamente significativa, e mudanças no padrão de expressão de metaloproteinases envolvidas no processo inflamatório foram detectadas, indicando que a instilação de uma dose de elastase promove lesão semelhante ao enfisema pulmonar. Infundiu-se 0,4ml de BMMC (7x106 céls./ml) nestes animais. No grupo tratado com células, detectou-se mudanças morfométricas e no padrão de expressão de metaloproteinases, indicando melhora na evolução da lesão pulmonar 21 dias após a infusão. Foram ainda avaliadas duas e três doses do pool de BMMC, porém os resultados das análises mostraram que não há diferenças entre estre grupos e os grupos controle.
Title in English
Experimental therapy with bone marrow mononuclear cells in animal model of pulmonary emphysema.
Keywords in English
Animal models
Bone marrow cells
Lung
Mononuclear cells
Pulmonary emphysema animal
Stem cells
Abstract in English
Pulmonary emphysema is defined as the destruction of the alveolar walls and consequent progressive dyspnea. This study aimed the adequacy of a model of BMMC transplantation in vivo in mice with pulmonary emphysema. Emphysema was induced by nasal instillation of elastase (4 IU per animal). The mean linear intercept for the groups untreated and treated with elastase showed a statistically significant difference, and changes in the pattern of expression of metalloproteinases involved in inflammation were detected, indicating that the instillation of a dose of elastase promotes lung damage similar to emphysema. 0.4 ml of BMMC (7x106 céls. / ml) was infused in these animals. In the group treated with cells there were detected and morphometric changes in the pattern of expression of metalloproteinases, indicating an improvement in the evolution of lung injury 21 days after infusion. Were also evaluated two and three doses of the pool BMMC, but the results of the analysis showed no differences between experimental and the control groups.