Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.87.2009.tde-28042009-171944
Document
Author
Full name
Vergimari Rodrigues
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Maria, Durvanei Augusto (President)
Katayama, Maria Lucia Hirata
Mendonça, Ronaldo Zucatelli
Title in Portuguese
Análises dos efeitos do colágeno bovino e derivados na proliferação celular e biossíntese de colágeno em fibroblastos humanos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciclo celular
Colágeno hidrolisado
Fibroblastos
MTT
Picrosirius
Proliferação celular
Abstract in Portuguese
O colágeno é a proteína fibrosa predominante da matriz extracelular e é a maior proteína constituinte do tecido conectivo. Alterações nas taxas de colágeno tipo I na derme ocorrem durante o envelhecimento. A introdução de um agente eficaz para a manutenção da pele durante o envelhecimento é importante, possibilitando a redução destes efeitos. Neste projeto foram avaliados os efeitos proliferativos e de biossíntese de colágeno, em fibroblastos humanos de derme normal tratados com colágeno bovino e derivados de diferentes perfis moleculares, colágeno super hidrolisado, colágeno hidrolisado e gelatina, em diferentes experimentos, adesão e viabilidade celular, síntese de colágeno e análises das fases do ciclo celular. Os resultados sugerem que o colágeno bovino e derivados induzem as propriedades adesivas nos fibroblastos, não desencadeiam efeitos citotóxicos e induzem a biossíntese de colágeno pelos fibroblastos. Os resultados de síntese de colágeno indicam que concentrações menores de colágeno super hidrolisado e colágeno hidrolisado podem ser utilizadas em relação à amostra de gelatina. Comparando os resultados após 48 horas de cultura na síntese de colágeno e nas modificações na fase S do ciclo celular, as células tratadas com as amostras de colágeno super hidrolisado e colágeno hidrolisado induziram aumentos significativos.
Title in English
Analysis of bovine collagen and derivates effects in the cell proliferation and collagen biosyntesis in human fibroblasts.
Keywords in English
Cell cycle
Cell proliferation
Collagen hydrolysate
Fibroblasts
MTT
Pirosirius
Abstract in English
Collagen is the predominant fibrous protein of the extracellular matrix and it is a major protein constituting connective tissue. Alterations in the rate of collagen type I deposition occur during aging. The introduction of an efficient agent for the maintenance of the skin during the aging process is important as it can reduce those effects. Thus, the proliferative effects and collagen biosynthesis in normal dermis of human fibroblasts were evaluated in this project. The fibroblasts were treated with bovine collagen and its derivates from different molecular mass, as well as super hydrolysate collagen, hydrolysate collagen and gelatine. Different assays were applied as adhesion, cell viability, collagen biosynthesis, and cell cycle phases analysis. The results suggest that the bovine collagen and its derivates can induce to adhesion properties in fibroblasts, they do not produce cytotoxic effects, and they can induce the collagen biosynthesis by fibroblasts. The results also show that super hydrolysate collagen and hydrolysate collagen can be used in lower concentrations than gelatine in collagen biosynthesis analysis. Analyzing the results after 48 hours of culture, the cells treated with the samples of super hydrolysate collagen and hydrolysate collagen had significant improvement in the collagen biosynthesis and in the modifications in the S phase of the cell cycle.