Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.87.2019.tde-28012019-152701
Document
Author
Full name
Ivana Barros de Campos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Ho, Paulo Lee (President)
Brandileone, Maria Cristina de Cunto
Ferreira, Luis Carlos de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Expressão dos antígenos PspA1 e PspA3 de Streptococcus pneumoniae em bactérias lácticas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Streptococcus pneumoniae
Bactérias lácticas
Imunização de mucosa
Lactobacilos
PspA
Abstract in Portuguese
Streptococcus pneumoniae é um importante patógeno respiratório que causa pneumonia, meningite e otite média. A vacina atualmente utilizada, composta de polissacarídeos capsulares (PS) derivados de 23 sorotipos diferentes, tem pouca eficácia em crianças, idosos e em pacientes imunocomprometidos. Vacinas com PS conjugados à proteína são mais eficientes, mas sua produção tem alto custo para ser amplamente utilizada. Além disso, o aumento de isolados clínicos de S. pneumoniae resistentes à antibióticos suporta o desenvolvimento de uma nova e mais eficiente vacina. O uso de bactérias ácido-lácticas (LAB) recombinantes vivas, como um sistema de apresentação do antígeno, representa uma estratégia promissora de vacinação de mucosa, já que são bactérias geralmente consideradas seguras (GRAS-status) e capazes de induzir resposta imune sistêmica e de mucosa. Neste trabalho, Lactococcus lactis, Lactobacillus casei e Lactobacillus helveticus foram engenheirados para expressão constitutiva de PspA (proteína A de superfície de pneumococo), um importante fator de virulência de S. pneumoniae. As bactérias recombinantes foram capazes de expressar PspA em duas localizações celulares: intracelular ou ancorada à parede celular, como analisado por Western-blot, utilizando anticorpos policlonais produzidos contra PspA recombinante purificada de E. coli. A estimulação humoral do sistema imune foi avaliada em termos de produção de anticorpos anti-PspA do tipo IgG no soro ou do tipo IgA na saliva, após administração intranasal de LABs recombinantes em camundongos.
Title in English
Expression of Streptococcus pneumoniae PspA1 and PspA3 antigens in lactic bacteria.
Keywords in English
Streptococcus pneumoniae
Lactic bacteria
Lactobacillus
Mucosal immunization
PspA
Abstract in English
Streptococcus pneumoniae is an important respiratory pathogen that causes pneumonia, meningitis and otitis media. The current vaccine in use is composed of capsular polysaccharides (PS) derived from 23 different serotypes, and has little efficacy in young children, elderly and in patients with immunodeficiencies. PS-protein conjugate vaccines are more effective, but their production is expensive for widespread use. Moreover, the increase in antibiotic-resistant S. pneumoniae clinical isolates supports the development of new and more effective vaccines. The use of live recombinant lactic acid bacteria (LAB) as antigen delivery and presentation systems represents a promising strategy for mucosal vaccination, since they are generally regarded as safe bacteria (GRAS-status) and are able to elicit both systemic and mucosal immune responses. In this work, Lactococcus lactis, Lactobacillus casei and Lactobacillus helveticus were engineered for constitutive expression of PspA (Pneumococcal Surface Protein A), an important S. pneumoniae virulence factor. Recombinant bacteria were able to express PspA in two cellular locations: intracellular or cell-surface exposed, as analyzed by Western-blot, using polyclonal antibodies produced against recombinant PspA purified from E. coli. Stimulation of humoral immune system was evaluated in terms of production of anti-PspA IgG in the sera or IgA in saliva, after intranasal administration of recombinant LAB in mice.