Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.87.2012.tde-26112012-104547
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Pereira de Morais
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Kerkis, Irina (President)
Câmara, Niels Olsen Saraiva
Carramaschi, Lygia da Veiga Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Estudo in vitro do potencial de diferenciação das células tronco imaturas da polpa dentária humana em neurônios retinais.
Keywords in Portuguese
Células-tronco
Fotorreceptores
Polpa dentária
Retina
Visão
Abstract in Portuguese
A retina é composta por células neuronais especializadas, que quando danificadas são incapazes de se regenerar. CTIPD são uma promissória fonte para substituir o tecido lesado pois são capazes de se diferenciar em quase todos os tipos celulares. O objetivo do estudo é avaliar o potencial de diferenciação das CTIPD em neurônios retinais. As CTIPD foram submetidas a formação de neuroesfera, a qual foi avaliada pela expressão de nestin, b-III-tubulin e Pax-6. A partir da neuroesfera foi realizada a indução da diferenciação em neurônios retinais, a qual foi avaliada pela expressão dos marcadores específicos da diferenciação retinal. Observou-se a reação positiva com nestin, b-III-tubulin e Pax-6 na esfera, sugerindo um comprometimento com a linhagem neural/retinal. Nas células diferenciadas observamos uma maior expressão de Chx-10 e Crx e menor de Nrl, Calbindin, Recoverin e Rhodopsin. Este estudo sugere que CTIPD apresentam potencial de desenvolvimento em neurônios retinais. Entretanto, estudos adicionais são necessários para elucidar a formação da retina neural.
Title in English
Study of in vitro differentiation of human immature dental pulp stem cells into retinal neurons cells.
Keywords in English
Dental pulp
Photoreceptors
Retina
Stem cells
Vision
Abstract in English
Retina is composed of specialized neuronal cells, which in case of damage are unable to regenerate. CTIPD is a promissory source to replace the injured tissue because they can differentiate into almost all cell types. The aim of the study was to evaluate the differentiation potential of CTIPD in retinal neurons. CTIPD were submitted to neurosphere formation and evaluated by the expression of nestin, b-III-tubulin and Pax-6. From the neurosphere was performed the induction of differentiation into retinal neurons, which was assessed by the expression of specific markers of retinal differentiation. We observed a positive reaction with nestin, b-III-tubulin and Pax-6 in the sphere, suggesting a commitment to the neural/retinal lineage. In differentiated cells we found a higher expression of Chx-10 and Crx and a lower expression of Nrl, Calbindin, Recoverin and Rhodopsin. This study suggests that CTIPD show potential development into retinal neurons. However, additional studies are needed to elucidate the formation of the neural retina.