Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.87.2019.tde-25092023-104039
Document
Author
Full name
Sofia Alejandra López Chávez
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Gomez, José Gregorio Cabrera (President)
Flora, Amanda Billia
Rezende, Juliana Cardinali
Vicente, Elisabete Jose
Title in Portuguese
Análise dos efeitos de diferentes limitações nutricionais na produção de ramnolipídos por Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Keywords in Portuguese
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Biossurfactantes
limitação de nutrientes
metabolismo microbiano
Ramnolipídios
Abstract in Portuguese
O crescimento bacteriano pode prosseguir mesmo na ausência de determinados nutrientes, entretanto, nessa condição a composição da célula com relação ao nutriente limitante varia ao longo do cultivo e pode resultar em alterações no metabolismo celular. Neste trabalho, foram desenhados meios de cultura com diferentes concentrações de Mg2+, Fe3+ e Ca2+ com o objetivo de aprofundar a compreensão do efeito de limitações nutricionais na produção de ramnolipídios (RHL). Os RHL são biossurfactantes com grande interesse industrial pelas propriedades tensoativas e emulsificantes que possuem. Foram realizados cultivos em agitador rotativo com diferentes concentrações limitantes de MgSO4.7H2O, citrato férrico amoniacal e CaCl2.2H2O, separadamente, para identificar os efeitos que cada limitação tem na formação de biomassa, produção e composição de polihidroxialcanoatos (PHAs) e RHLs. Menores concentrações de MgSO4.7H2O (25 e 12,5 mg/L) e CaCl2.2H2O (0,3 mg/L) aumentaram a produção de RHL. No entanto, cultivos limitados em Fe33+ não apresentaram aumento de RHL. Formularam-se ainda novos meios de cultura combinando os melhores resultados do experimento anterior, com o objetivo de avaliar os efeitos sinérgicos da limitação nos diferentes nutrientes. O meio de cultura limitado em Mg2+ e Ca2+ foi o que permitiu a maior produção de RHL. Condições de cultivo em biorreator para produção de RHL foram aprimoradas, aplicando a aeração apenas pela parte superior do tanque, variando na vazão de ar e diminuindo o uso de antiespumante. Desta forma, foi possível atingir uma velocidade máxima de produção de RHL (μRHL) 56,69 mg/g.h, produtividade global 154,97 mg/L.h e fator de conversão (YP/S) 226,6 mg/g. Adicionalmente, avaliou-se em biorreator o impacto de limitações nutricionais (Mg2+ e Ca2+) do meio de cultivo no crescimento celular e na produção de PHA e RHL. No entanto, nesses cultivos observou-se, além das limitações planejadas, limitação em SO42- que influenciou na produção de RHL.
Title in English
Analysis of the effects of different nutritional limitations on the production of rhamnolipids by Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Keywords in English
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Biosurfactants
microbial metabolism
nutrient limitation
Rhamnolipids
Abstract in English
Bacterial growth may continue even in the absence of certain nutrients, however, in this condition the cell composition in relation to the limiting nutrient varies throughout the culture period and can result in changes of cell metabolism. In this study, culture media with different concentrations of Mg2+, Fe3+ and Ca2+ were designed to expand the understanding of nutritional limitation effect on the production of rhamnolipids (RHL). RHL are biosurfactants with industrial interest because of their surface active and emulsifying properties. Cultures were performed in shake flasks with different limiting concentrations of MgSO4.7H2O, ammonia ferric citrate and CaCl2.2H2O, separately, to identify the effects of each nutritional limitation on biomass formation, production and composition of poly(3-hydroxyalkanoates) (PHA) and RHL. Lower concentrations of MgSO4.7H2O (25 and 12.5 mg/L) and CaCl2.2H2O (0.3 mg/L) increased RHL production. However, Fe33+ limited cultures showed no increase on RHL production. New cultures media were formulated combining the best results in the previous experiment to evaluate the synergistic effects of the different nutrients limitation. The culture medium limited in Mg2+ and Ca2+ allowed the higher RHL production. The conditions of bioreactor cultures for RHL production were improved, applying the aeration only by the upper part of the bioreactor, changing the air flow and reducing the use of antifoam. Thus, it was possible to reach a maximum RHL production rate (μRHL) 56.69 mg/g.h, global productivity 154.97 mg/L.h and yield (YP/S) 226.6 mg/g. Additionally, the impact of nutritional limitations (Mg2+ and Ca2+) on cell growth, PHA and RHL production was evaluated in bioreactor. However, in these cultures, besides the planned limitations on culture media, a SO42- limitation also influenced the production of RHL.