Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.87.2012.tde-24092012-081004
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Mozer Sciani
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Pimenta, Daniel Carvalho (President)
Mendonça, Ronaldo Zucatelli
Oliveira, Vitor Marcelo Silveira Bueno Brandão de
Silva, Ana Maria Moura da
Silva, Jose Roberto Machado Cunha da
Title in Portuguese
Estudos toxinológicos do ouriço-do-mar Echinometra lucunter.
Keywords in Portuguese
Biologia celular
Bioquímica animal
Cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência
Echinoidea
Enzimologia
Toxinas
Abstract in Portuguese
Echinometra lucunter, o ouriço-do-mar responsável por 50% dos acidentes por animais marinhos, causa inflamação e dor quando os espinhos entram na pele, efeitos atribuídos ao trauma mecânico, além de acidentes por ingestão de ovas. O líquido celômico e o extrato aquoso de espinhos foram fracionados e purificados até a obtenção de moléculas puras, que foram testadas em modelos de inflamação. Foram feitas análises histológicas do espinho e de atividade enzimática do extrato de espinho. Foi isolada uma molécula do espinho e um peptídeo do líquido celômico, que causaram inflamação e dor. Foi verificada atividade enzimática de catepsina B/X. Foi observada uma estrutura histológica organizada no espinho, com células entre a porção calcificada, algumas contendo grânulos eletrodensos com conteúdo protéico, típicas secretoras. Conclui-se que o espinho e o líquido celômico de E. lucunter possuem toxinas inflamatórias, que participam do envenenamento e o espinho tem células secretoras de toxinas. A catepsina pode auxiliar no mecanismo de reparação do espinho, quando quebrado.
Title in English
Toxinologic studies about Echinometra lucunter sea urchin.
Keywords in English
Animal Biochemistry
Cell biology
Echinoidea
Enzymology
High performance liquid chromatography
Toxins
Abstract in English
Echinometra lucunter, the sea urchin responsible for 50% of marine animals accidents, cause inflammation and pain by the spine penetration, effects attributed to the mechanical trauma. Accidents were reported after the ingestion of raw. The celomic fluid and spines were fractionated and purified, procedure repeated until pure molecules were obtained, tested for inflammation models. Histological analyses and enzymatic assays were performed. A molecule from spines and a peptide from the celomic fluid caused inflammatory effects. Moreover, a cathepsin B/X activity could be identified in the spines. An organized histological structure in the spine was observed, with cells embedded in a calcified matrix, as well as granulous cells displaying proteic contents, typical of secretory cells. It was possible to conclude that the spine and the celomic fluid of E. lucunter do contain inflammatory toxins that prolong the spine puncturing event itself, and the spine possesses a toxin secretory structure. The cathepsin would be present in a mechanism of tissue remodeling.