Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.87.2021.tde-23112022-150645
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Patricia Yumi Hayashida
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2021
Directeur
Jury
Silva Junior, Pedro Ismael da (Président)
Carvalho, Daniela Cajado de Oliveira Souza
Mendonça, Ronaldo Zucatelli
Silva, Fernanda Dias da
Titre en anglais
Limacus flavus slug: Bioactive Molecules in the
Mots-clés en anglais
Limacus flavus
Antimicrobial Peptide (AMP)
Bioactive Molecules
Slug. Mucus
Resumé en anglais
Snails and slugs were used as a treatment for many health problems, as skin and respiratory conditions and wound healing, since ancient times. Since the antimicrobial resistance became a major global thread, antimicrobial peptides have been considered as a potential source for development of new drugs, especially for drug-resistant bacteria. Nowadays reports confirm that the mucous secretions have antimicrobial, antiviral and antifungal properties. From the mucus of Limacus flavus slug, were isolated nineteen fractions with antimicrobial activity, but only two were chosen for identification and characterization. The mucus was obtained by thermal shock, lyophilized and submitted to acid extraction with acetic acid. The supernatant was pre-fractionated in Sep-Pak and shortly thereafter to Reverse-Phase High-Performance Liquid Chromatography. The fractions manually obtained were used to perform antimicrobial and assays, lastly submitted to mass spectrometry (MS/MS). The characterization was performed by bioinformatics analysis with the tool Peaks®X+ and compared with the NCBI and Uniprot-Swissprot database; also the physicochemical parameters of the samples were evaluated with online programs. The fractions are antimicrobial peptides for presenting sensibility to inhibit Micrococcus luteus A270, both samples are hydrophilic molecules and has under 20 residues in its composition. By the comparison of the data from SDS-PAGE gel and Peaks, both have Mw <3KDa, LFMP-003 (AVAALKFEAGN) and LFMP-005 (NFAAGCLGVTTADDNALE). When treated with DMSO, were isolated eleven fractions, but only three were selected for identification. The mucus showed greater inhibition for filamentous fungus (Aspergillus niger), yeast fungus (Cryptococcus neoformans), Gram-positive bacteria (Bacillus subtilis, Micrococcus luteus) and Gram-negative bacteria (Enterobacter cloacae). The fractions did not show hemolytic activity for human blood cells (erythrocytes). Fractions sequences were analyzed by tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS / MS) and identified with PeaksX+ software, showing Mw <3kDa, LFMP-FP005 (WLGH), LFMP-FP006 (DLQW), LFMP-FP009 (YLRW), respectively. By bioinformatic analysis, LFMP-FP005 is CAMP, LFMP-FP006 is AAMP and LFMP-FP009 is a neutral AMP. All of the five peptides isolated from Limacus flavuss mucus exhibited a wide-spectrum of antimicrobial activity against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, yeast fungi and filamentous fungi.
Titre en portugais
Lesmas Limacus flavus: moléculas bioativas no muco
Mots-clés en portugais
Limacus flavus
Lesma
Moléculas Bioativas
Muco
Peptídeo Antimicrobiano (AMP)
Resumé en portugais
Caramujos e lesmas foram usados no tratamento de diversos problemas de saúde, como doenças de pele e respiratórios e cicatrização de feridas, desde os tempos antigos. Desde que a resistência antimicrobiana se tornou um grande segmento global, os peptídeos antimicrobianos têm sido considerados uma fonte potencial para o desenvolvimento de novos medicamentos, especialmente para bactérias resistentes a medicamentos. Atualmente, relatos confirmam que as secreções mucosas possuem propriedades antimicrobianas, antivirais e antifúngicas. Do muco da lesma Limacus flavus, foram isoladas dezenove frações com atividade antimicrobiana, mas apenas duas foram escolhidas para identificação e caracterização. O muco foi obtido por choque térmico, liofilizado e submetido à extração ácida com ácido acético. O sobrenadante foi pré-fracionado em Sep-Pak e logo em seguida em Cromatografia Líquida de Alta Eficiência de Fase Reversa. As frações obtidas manualmente foram utilizadas para a realização de ensaios antimicrobianos e, por último, submetidas à espectrometria de massas (MS / MS). A caracterização foi realizada por análise de bioinformática com a ferramenta Peaks®X + e comparada com o banco de dados NCBI e Uniprot-Swissprot; também os parâmetros físico-químicos das amostras foram avaliados com programas online. As frações são peptídeos antimicrobianos por apresentarem sensibilidade para inibir Micrococcus luteus A270, ambas as amostras são moléculas hidrofílicas e possuem menos de 20 resíduos em sua composição. Pela comparação dos dados do gel SDS-PAGE e Peaks, ambos têm Mw <3KDa, LFMP-003 (AVAALKFEAGN) e LFMP-005 (NFAAGCLGVTTADDNALE). Quando tratados com DMSO, foram isoladas onze frações, mas apenas três foram selecionadas para identificação. O muco apresentou maior inibição para fungo filamentoso (Aspergillus niger), fungo de levedura (Cryptococcus neoformans), bactérias Gram-positivas (Bacillus subtilis, Micrococcus luteus) e bactérias Gram-negativas (Enterobacter cloacae). As frações não apresentaram atividade hemolítica para células sanguíneas humanas (eritrócitos). As sequências da fração foram analisadas por espectrometria de massa em tandem (LC-MS / MS) e identificadas com software PeaksX +, mostrando Mw <3kDa, LFMP-FP005 (WLGH), LFMP-FP006 (DLQW), LFMP-FP009 (YLRW), respectivamente. Por análise bioinformática, LFMP-FP005 é CAMP, LFMP-FP006 é AAMP e LFMP-FP009 é um AMP neutro. Todos os cinco peptídeos isolados do muco de Limacus flavus exibiram um amplo espectro de atividade antimicrobiana contra bactérias Gram-positivas e Gram-negativas, fungos de levedura e fungos filamentosos.