Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.87.2018.tde-23022018-152450
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Cajado de Oliveira Souza Carvalho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Portaro, Fernanda Calheta Vieira (President)
Carmona, Adriana Karaoglanovic
Lebrun, Ivo
Magalhães, Geraldo Santana
Oliveira, Vitor Marcelo Silveira Bueno Brandão de
Title in Portuguese
Purificação e caracterização de peptidases presentes no veneno do escorpião Tityus serrulatus.
Keywords in Portuguese
Tityus serrulatus
ACElike
Antivenenos
Escorpião
Metalloserrulases
Proteases
Abstract in Portuguese
O escorpião amarelo é uma das principais espécies de interesse médico no Brasil e o tratamento recomendado em caso de acidentes é o uso do antiveneno. Pouco se sabe sobre os componentes proteolíticos de seu veneno e seus efeitos no envenenamento. O objetivo deste trabalho foi isolar peptidases do veneno de T. serrulatus e as caracterizar bioquimicamente, além de avaliar o potencial neutralizante de antivenenos. O veneno total foi caracterizado, buscando atividades proteolíticas relevantes. Após isso, foram isoladas duas metalloserrulases (ms3 e ms4) e uma ACE-like do veneno. Estudos bioquímicos como determinação de temperatura e pHs ótimos, influência de sais, determinação de constantes catalíticas e pontos de hidrólise dos substratos foram determinados para as proteases purificadas. Conclui-se que ativação/inativação de peptídeos bioativos in vitro pelas proteases são informações importantes e que deverão continuar sendo estudadas no futuro.
Title in English
Purification and characterization of peptidases from the venom of Tityus serrulatus scorpion.
Keywords in English
Tityus serrulatus
ACElike
Antivenoms
Metalloserrulases
Peptidases
Scorpion
Abstract in English
The yellow scorpion is one of the main species of medical interest in Brazil and the recommended treatment in case of accidents is the use of antivenom. Little is known about the proteolytic components of its venom and its effects on envenomation. The objective of this work was to isolate peptidases from T. serrulatus venom and to characterize them biochemically, besides to evaluating the neutralizing potential of antivenoms. The total venom was characterized, in searching for relevant proteolytic activities. After that, two metalloserrulases (ms3 and ms4) and one ACE-like venom were isolated. Biochemical studies such as determination of temperature and optimum pHs, influence of salts, determination of catalytic constants and hydrolysis points of the substrates were determined for the purified proteases. It was concluded that the activation / inactivation of bioactive peptides in vitro by proteases are important information and should be further studied in the future.