Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.87.2009.tde-21122009-123838
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Penteado Gottardo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Melo, Itamar Soares de (President)
Harakava, Ricardo
Zucchi, Tiago Domingues
Title in Portuguese
Diversidade de bactérias diazotróficas endofíticas de mangue vermelho (Rhizophora mangle) e avaliação do potencial biotecnológico.
Keywords in Portuguese
Rhizophora mangle
Bactérias diazotróficas
Biotecnologia
Ecossistemas de mangue
Mangue vermelho
Manguezal
Microrganismos endofíticos
Abstract in Portuguese
Manguezais são considerados ecossistemas costeiros, localizados na transição entre os ambientes terrestre e marinho. Esse ambiente é característico de regiões tropicais e subtropicais, sendo encontrados em todo o mundo, principalmente no Brasil, Indonésia e Austrália. A ocorrência de grande quantidade de matéria orgânica potencializa o fato de que os microrganismos são importantíssimos na ciclagem de nutrientes nestes ambientes. Microrganismos endofíticos podem ser extremamente relevantes para os vegetais existentes em manguezais por habitarem o interior destes, em todo seu ciclo de vida ou somente em parte dele, sem prejudicá-lo ou causar qualquer dano aparente ao mesmo. Os endofíticos podem conferir ao seu hospedeiro características importantes, tais como, maior resistência a condições de estresse, suprimento de nutrientes e outros componentes de interesse biotecnológico (como enzimas, antibióticos e drogas de interesse farmacêutico). O presente estudo visou, assim, verificar a diversidade de bactérias diazotróficas endofíticas existentes em mangue vermelho (Rhizophora mangle) da Ilha do Cardoso (Cananéia SP) e estudar a biodiversidade funcional dos principais grupos e potencial biotecnológico.
Title in English
Diversity of endophytic diazotrophic bacteria of red mangrove (Rhizophora mangle) and evalution of the biotechnological potential.
Keywords in English
Rhizophora mangle
Biotechnology
Diazotrophic bacteria
Endophytic microorganism
Mangrove
Mangrove ecosystems
Red mangrove
Abstract in English
Mangroves are considered a coastal ecosystem, located in the transition between the terrestrial and marine environments. This environment is typical of tropical and subtropical regions and is found throughout the world, mainly in Brazil, Indonesia and Australia. The occurrence of a large amount of organic matter enhances the fact that microorganisms are important in the cycling of nutrients in these environments. Endophytic microorganisms can be extremely relevant to the plant existing in mangrove swamps, because live in the interior of these, in its entire life cycle or only part of it, not harm him or cause any apparent damage to it. The endophytic can give to your host important characteristics such as greater resistance to conditions of stress, supply of nutrients and other components of biotechnological interest (such as enzymes, antibiotics and drugs of pharmaceutical interest). This paper therefore finds the diversity of endophytic diazotrophic bacteria exist in red mangrove (Rhizophora mangle) of Ilha do Cardoso (Cananéia - SP) and study the functional biodiversity of the main groups and potential biotechnology.