Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.87.2011.tde-21032013-170410
Document
Author
Full name
Danielle Renzoni da Cunha
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Ruiz, Itamar Romano Garcia (President)
Ibañez, Olga Célia Martinez
Maria, Durvanei Augusto
Mayer, Marcia Pinto Alves
Rozenchan, Patricia Bortman
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de mutações no gene BRCA na população Ashkenazi e não Ashkenazi com histórico para câncer de mama e/ou ovário.
Keywords in Portuguese
Genética de populações
Genética molecular
Mama (Genética)
Mutação (Genética)
Ovário (Genética)
Sequenciamento genético
Abstract in Portuguese
O câncer de mama é um dos mais incidentes no mundo e mais comum na população feminina. Algumas populações possuem maior risco para o câncer de mama e ovário devido a presença de mutações fundadoras nos genes BRCA1 e BRCA2 como ocorre nos Judeus Ashkenazi (JA). Os testes genéticos para detecção de mutações de ponto nos genes BRCA1 e BRCA2 foram realizados em 106 indivíduos com e sem origem judaica (IOA) através do rastreamento por dHPLC e sequenciamento. A distribuição das mutações fundadoras no gene BRCA1 foi de cerca de 55 % para 185delAG e 5382isnC no gene BRCA1 e 12 % para 6174delT, no gene BRCA2. Estas mutações também foram detectadas em 7,4 % dos casos no grupo IOA e 84,2% no grupo JA (p< 0,001). Mutações fundadoras espanholas e portuguesas, 330 A>G (11,11 %) e 7966C>T (7,4 %), foram detectadas no IOA. Os carcinomas de mama e ovário foram mais frequentes nos dois grupos, cerca de 70 % e 20 %, respectivamente. No grupo IOA foram diagnosticados carcinomas de mama masculino (9,5 %) e trompa uterina (2,9 %), e carcinoma endometrióide em 11,8 % no grupo JA.
Title in English
Study of mutations in the BRCA genes in Ashkenazi and non-Ashkenazi jewish population with familial breast and/or ovarian cancer.
Keywords in English
Genetic sequencing
Mama (Genetics)
Molecular genetics
Mutation (Genetics)
Ovary (Genetics)
Population genetics
Abstract in English
Breast cancer is one of the most commun tumors in women. Some populations shows higher risks for breast and ovarian cancers due to founder mutations in the BRCA1 and BRCA2 genes, as well as Ashkenazi Jewish (AJ) population. Genetic tests to detect point mutations in the BRCA1 and BRCA2 genes were made in 106 individuals: Ashkenazi Jewish and non-Ashkenazi Jews (NAJ) using dHPLC screening and sequencing. The distribution of founder mutations in the BRCA1 and BRCA2. genes was about 55 % for 185delAG and 5382isnC in BRCA1 gene and 12 % for 6174delT in BRCA2 gene. Those mutations were also detected in 7,4 % of NAJ group and 84,2 % in AJ group (p<0,001). Spanish and portuguese founder mutations 330 A>G (11,11 %) and 7966C>T (7,4 %) were also detected in NAJ group. Breast and ovarian carcinomas were detected in higher frequencies in both groups, about 70 % and 20 %, respectively. Male breast carcinomas (9,5 %) and uterine tube carcinomas ( 2,9 %) were diagnosed in NAJ group, and endometrioid carcinoma in AJ group (11, 8 %).