Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.87.2017.tde-21022017-111858
Document
Author
Full name
Weslei da Silva Aguiar
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Azevedo, Anita Mitico Tanaka (President)
Aniz, Patricia Antonia Estima Abreu de
Grego, Kathleen Fernandes
Quintilio, Wagner
Title in Portuguese
Estudo e caracterização bioquímica e biologíca do veneno da serpente Bothrops moojeni e mecanismo antiveneno do plasma desses animais.
Keywords in Portuguese
Bothrops
Biotecnologia
Proteômica
Toxicidade
Veneno
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi observado no Laboratório de Herpetologia do Instituto Butantan que indivíduos da espécie Bothrops moojeni, quando acidentados entre si, apresentavam casos de mortalidade ocasionados por efeitos do envenenamento. Um modelo composto de análises bioquímicas e biológicas de 13 amostras de veneno e plasma de serpentes B. moojeni foi utilizado. SDS-PAGE mostrou perfis proteicos bem distintos para as amostras de veneno, e não para as de plasma. Western Blottings (WB) com amostras desses plasmas mostraram uma zona de detecção na faixa de 25 kDa em alguns indivíduos. Outro teste de WB, cruzando amostras de plasmas e venenos, mostrou que alguns indivíduos possuem proteínas que se ligam à estas regiões do plasma, o que não ocorre com o veneno dos outros indivíduos testados. Espectrometria de massas mostrou que esses indivíduos apresentam maiores concentrações proteicas e outras tantas exclusivas, incluindo inibidores de fosfolipases. A Dose Letal 50% mostrou uma maior eficiência nesses venenos, enquanto que a Dose Mínima Hemorrágica se mostrou inferior. Conclui-se que alguns indivíduos dessa espécie apresentam diferenças na composição dos seus venenos que se tornam significativas para o envenenamento.
Title in English
Bothrops moojeni's snake venom and plasma anti-venom mechanisms: a biochemical and biological characterization.
Keywords in English
Bothrops moojeni
Biotechnology
Proteomics
Toxicity
Venom
Abstract in English
It was observed in the Herpetology Laboratory of the Butantan Institute that individuals of the species Bothrops moojeni, when injured among themselves, presented cases of mortality caused by the effects of envenoming. A model composed of biochemical and biological analyzes of 13 venom and plasma samples of B. moojeni snakes was used. SDS-PAGE showed very different protein profiles for the venom samples, and not for the plasma ones. Western Blottings (WB) with samples of these plasmas showed a detection zone in the range of 25 kDa in some individuals. Another WB test, cross-linking plasma and venom samples, showed that some individuals have proteins that bind to these regions of the plasma, which does not occur with the venom of the other individuals tested. Mass spectrometry results showed that these individuals have higher protein and other unique concentrations, including phospholipase inhibitors. The Lethal Dose 50% showed a higher efficiency in these venoms, whereas the Minimum Hemorrhagic Dose was inferior. It is concluded that some individuals of this species present differences in the composition of their poisons that become significant for the envenoming process.