Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.87.2010.tde-20082010-165123
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Stella Furlan
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Ana Maria Moura da (President)
Faria, Fernanda
Leme, Adriana Franco Paes
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização do precursor e da atividade de inibição da agregação plaquetária da BnP1 e de disintegrinas do veneno de Bothrops neuwiedi.
Keywords in Portuguese
Agregação plaquetária
Biossíntese
cDNA
Disintegrinas
Enzimas proteolíticas
Metaloproteínases
Serpentes
Toxinas em animal
Venenos de origem animal
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho visamos otimizar o isolamento da BnP1, uma SVMP presente no veneno de B. neuwiedi, e isolar disintegrinas desse veneno, ambas originadas de precursores tipo P-II, analisando as seqüências de cDNA e a ação sobre plaquetas. A purificação da BnP1 foi por exclusão molecular e troca iônica; duas novas disintegrinas, D2 e D4, foram isoladas por cromatografia em fase reversa; e outra disintegrina, MS, foi caracterizada a partir do SDS-PAGE. As proteínas foram parcialmente seqüenciadas por espectrometria de massas. Diferentes cDNAs foram clonados a partir da glândula de veneno de B. neuwiedi e os precursores da BnP1 e MS se localizaram em um cluster que inclui SVMPs classe P-I e P-II. O precursor de D4 correspondeu a uma SVMP tipicamente P-II. A BnP1, ao contrário das disintegrinas, não inibiu a agregação plaquetária induzida por diferentes agonistas. Este trabalho indica ainda que a biossíntese de SVMPs da classe P-II pode envolver processamento de mRNA, um novo mecanismo de geração de diversidade das SVMPs.
Title in English
Characterization of the precursor and the inhibitory activity on platelet aggregation of BnP1 and disintegrins from Bothrops neuwiedi venom.
Keywords in English
Biosynthesis
cDNA
Disintegrins
Metalloproteinases
Platelet aggregation
Poisons of animal origin
Proteolytic enzymes
Snakes
Toxins in animal
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to optimize the isolation of BnP1, a SVMP from B. neuwiedi venom, and isolate new disintegrins from this venom, both originated from P-II class precursors, and analyze the sequence of their precursors and their action on platelets. BnP1 was isolated by size exclusion and anion-exchange chromatography; the disintegrins D2 and D4 by reverse-phase chromatography and MS was isolated from SDS-PAGE. These proteins were partially sequenced by mass spectrometry. Several SVMPs cDNAs were cloned from B. neuwiedi venom gland, and BnP1 and MS precursors localized in a cluster enclosing P-I and P-II SVMPs. MS cDNA was tipical of P-II class of SVMPs. BnP1, unlike the disintegrins, was not able to inhibit platelet aggregation induced by different agonists. This work suggested that the biosynthesis of class P-II SVMPs include mRNA processing as a further step to generate venom diversity.