Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.87.2012.tde-17122014-110755
Document
Author
Full name
Miryam Guillermina Palomino Rodriguez
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Maria, Durvanei Augusto (President)
Folgueira, Maria Aparecida Azevedo Koike
Mendonça, Ronaldo Zucatelli
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação dos efeitos antitumorais da metaloproteinase ofídica jararagina no adenocarcinoma de mama.
Keywords in Portuguese
Apoptose
Câncer de mama
Inflamação
Jararagina
Toxina
Tumor de Ehrlich
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foram pesquisados os efeitos in vitro da metaloproteinase jararagina, em modelo de células de tumores de mama humana MCF7, T47D e murina (Tumor de Ehrlich), além de células normais, avaliando-se a viabilidade celular, morfologia, modificações nas fases do ciclo celular e tipo de morte celular; como os efeitos no modelo murino nas formas ascítica e sólido-ortotópica de Ehrlich. Os resultados obtidos mostraram que a jararagina diminui significativamente a viabilidade e adesão de maneira dose dependente, formação de agregados e estruturas tipo esferoides com formação túbulo-acinar. Os parâmetros antitumorais in vivo, não mostraram diminuição no volume tumoral ascítico, entretanto, no modelo ortotópico, a jararagina induz resposta inflamatória e remodelação da matriz extracelular e resulta em alterações na distribuição e organização do colágeno. Conclui-se que a jararagina induz citotoxicidade nas linhagens de células tumorais de mama e normais, e foi capaz de induzir infiltrado inflamatório durante o crescimento e disseminação das células tumorais.
Title in English
Evaluation of antitumor effects of ophidic metalloproteinase jararhagin in breast adenocarcinoma.
Keywords in English
Apoptosis
Breast câncer
Ehrlich tumor
Inflamation
Jararhagin
Toxin
Abstract in English
The present study investigated the in vitro effects of metalloproteinase jararhagin in human breast tumor cells model MCF7 and T47D, murine tumor cells (Ehrlich's tumor), and normal cells, assessing cell viability, morphological alterations, changes in the cell cycle phases and death cell, as the effects on ascitic and solid orthotopic murin Ehrlich tumor. The results showed that jararhagin significantly decreases adhesion and cell viability in a dose dependent, with cells aggregates and spheroids with tubulo-acinar formation. The in vivo parameters showed no decrease in ascites tumor volume, however, the orthotopic model, jararhagin induces the inflammatory response and extracellular matrix remodeling with changes in the collagen distribution and organization. It is concluded that jararhagin induces cytotoxicity in breast tumor and normal cell lines, and was able to induce inflammatory infiltrate during the growth and dissemination of tumor cells.