Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.87.2009.tde-17082009-121304
Document
Author
Full name
Vinicius André Morais Rocha Melo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Strauss, Bryan Eric (President)
Antunes, Vagner Roberto
Miyaji, Eliane Namie
Title in Portuguese
Construção de ferramentas para estudo da possível interação entre interferon-beta e p53.
Keywords in Portuguese
Adenoviridae
Biotecnologia
Expressão gênica
Genes supressores
Neoplasias
Vírus
Abstract in Portuguese
Formação de tumores deve-se a combinações de fatores. A via de p53 tem um papel fundamental no controle de proliferação e apoptose. O interferon-beta (IFNb) é importante na modulação da resposta imunológica, no efeito antitumoral e no impacto apoptótico em células tumorais. Segundo a literatura, IFNb ativa a transcrição de p53 e componentes do sistema IFN efetuam sua função pela via p53/p14arf. Neste projeto, foi construída uma série de ferramentas para explorar interações entre p53 e IFNb. A primeira ferramenta, uma linhagem celular derivada de B16 com expressão de p53 reduzida por miRNA. Também construímos vetores plasmidiais e adenovirais portadores dos cDNAs para eGFP, Luciferase, p53 ou IFNb. Os vetores são utilizados para introduzir estes fatores, sozinho ou combinados, na célula alvo. Mesmo confirmando a atividade de p53 ou IFNb sozinho, não foi observado um efeito aditivo destes fatores em conjunto com este tipo de ensaio. Futuros estudos das possíveis interações entre as vias de p53 e IFNb terão o benefício das ferramentas construídas neste projeto.
Title in English
Construction of tools for study of the possible interaction between interferon-beta and P53.
Keywords in English
Adenoviridae
Biotechnology
Gene Expression
Neoplasms
Suppressor genes
Viruses
Abstract in English
Formation of tumors it must to combinations of factors. The p53 pathway has an essential role in proliferation control and apoptosis. The interferon-beta (IFNb) is important in modulation of the immunologic response, in the antitumoral effect and in the apoptotic impact in tumor cells. According to literature, IFNb activate the p53 transcription and components of IFN system effect its function to p53/p14arf pathway. In this project, a series of tools was constructed to explore interactions between p53 and IFNb. The first tool, a cellular lineage derivative of B16 with expression of p53 reduced by miRNA. We also construct plasmidial and adenoviral vectors carriers of cDNAs for eGFP, Luciferase, p53 or IFNb. The vectors are used to introduce these factors, alone or agreed, in the target cell. Even confirming the activity of p53 or IFNb alone, an additive effect of these factors combined was not observed with this type of assay. Future studies of the possible interactions between p53 and IFNb pathways will have the benefit of the tools constructed in this project.