Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.87.2017.tde-15032017-145530
Document
Author
Full name
Vivian Fonseca Gonzaga
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Kerkis, Irina (President)
Cianciarullo, Aurora Marques
Neves, Adriana da Costa
Title in Portuguese
Células tronco imaturas de polpa dentária humana: uma nova estratégia terapêutica para o tratamento da aplasia de medula óssea em modelo animal.
Keywords in Portuguese
Anemia aplástica
Células tronco mesenquimais
Hematopoiese
Radiação ionizante
Transplante
Abstract in Portuguese
AA é uma doença grave caracterizada por pancitopenia e hipocelularidade medular, que pode levar a morte. Em casos severos os tratamentos são restritos ao transplante alogênico de MO e/ou uso de imunossupressores. Para isso, deve ser tipado o HLA entre doador e beneficiário. Com isso, as CTM são fontes celulares candidatas para este propósito, pois são praticamente não imunogênicas devido à sua ação parácrina de imunomodulação. Além disso, as CTM possuem um importante papel na hematopoiese. Para induzir AA utilizamos inicialmente ciclofosfamida (n=10) e radiação ionizante a 6 Gy (n=40), que foi o modelo experimental adotado. Após a radiação ocorreram três transplantes de CTIPDh com intervalo de 15 dias via IP. A resposta clínica do transplante foi monitorada pela avaliação da massa corpórea, hemograma e histopatologia da MO. O enxerto das CTIPDh na MO e seu efeito na hematopoiese, também foi verificado. Os resultados demonstraram que os animais irradiados e tratados com CTIPDh apresentaram benefícios clínicos em relação aos animais não tratados. Observamos enxertia das CTIPDh na MO e baço dos camundongos e recuperação dos componentes medulares em comparação aos animais não tratados. Assim, o transplante das CTIPDh são uma fonte terapêutica em potencial.
Title in English
Immature stem cells from human dental pulp: a new therapeutic strategy for the treatment of bone marrow suppression in an animal model.
Keywords in English
Aplastic anemia
Hematopoiesis
Ionizing radiation
Mesenchymal stem cells
Transplant
Abstract in English
AA is a several disease characterized by peripheral pancytopenia and bone marrow hypoplasia, which can lead to death. In severe cases, treatments are limited to allogeneic BM transplant and/or immunosuppressants administration. For this purpose, the donor blood must be typed to identify their HLA. Thereby, MSC are appropriate candidates for therapeutic use, because they present low immunogenicity and provide immunomodulation effect in tissue repair. Furthermore, MSC have important role in supporting hematopoiesis. Thus, AA was induced using cyclophosphamide (n = 10) and 6 Gy ionizing radiation (n = 40), which caused BM ablation in mice. Thus ionizing radiation of AA model was selected. After radiation, the mice received three equal doses of hDPSC each 15-day via intraperitoneal injection. Clinical response was monitored by body mass, blood cells counting and histopathology of BM. The influence of hDPSC infusion on hematopoiesis and engraftment capacity of this cell was also investigated. Our data show the hDPSC transplantation in irradiated mice improves clinical conditions and the transplant intraperitoneal showed hDPSC grafting in BM and recovery of medullary components when compared to untreated group. The results indicate that hDPSC transplantation is a potential tool for cell-based therapeutics.