Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.87.2011.tde-14092011-175622
Document
Author
Full name
Angélica Cristine de Almeida Campos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Lazarini, Silvana Regina Favoretto (President)
Almeida, Marilene Fernandes de
Cunha, Elenice Maria Sequetin
Jorge, Soraia Attie Calil
Zanotto, Paolo Marinho de Andrade
Title in Portuguese
Estudo genético da variante do vírus da raiva mantida por populações do morcego hematófago Desmodus rotundus.
Keywords in Portuguese
Filogenia análise
Genes virais
Genomas
Morcegos
Sequenciamento genético
Vírus da raiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Dados da Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS) mostram que a raiva é um problema de saúde pública podendo acarretar sérios prejuízos ambientais e econômicos, a despeito da existência de vacinas eficazes de uso humano e veterinário. Segundo seu último informe, estima-se que no mundo em torno de 55.000 pessoas por ano morrem de raiva. O cão permanece como principal transmissor da raiva para o homem e também como principal vítima da doença. Nos países que conseguiram controlar a raiva em animais domésticos, o vírus se mantém circulante na natureza por meio dos animais silvestres, sendo os morcegos apontados como a segunda espécie transmissora da raiva a humanos. Os Lyssavirus têm sido detectados em morcegos, em diversos continentes, sendo identificados como transmissor em dez das onze espécies de Lyssavirus. Fósseis de morcego mostram sua presença há 50 milhões de anos. Mas somente em 1911, Carini relacionou pela primeira vez a raiva aos morcegos, levantando a hipótese destes serem os transmissores da doença a outros animais. Há registros de que o vírus da raiva foi isolado em pelo menos 41 das 167 espécies de morcegos brasileiras, sendo que a maioria dessas espécies está relacionada a atividades humanas com a presença destes animais próximos ao local de trabalho e moradia das pessoas. Os morcegos hematófagos Desmodus rotundus são encontrados do norte do México até a costa norte do Chile, região central da Argentina e costa do Uruguai e com exceção do Chile. Esta espécie de morcego tem sido apontada como reservatório natural do vírus da raiva nesta região. Alguns pesquisadores observaram que a raiva em morcegos não hematófagos precede a raiva bovina e em animais de estimação, sugerindo que os morcegos não hematófagos podem ser o elo entre a raiva silvestre e a raiva urbana e o fato de se detectar a variante mantida por morcegos hematófagos Desmodus rotundus em cães e gatos mostra que o papel deste morcego no ciclo da raiva não está limitado à raiva silvestre. As características dos Lyssavirus adaptados a morcegos têm mostrado diferenças quando comparadas à raiva relacionada aos carnívoros, confirmando a necessidade do desenvolvimento de metodologias que permitam estudos complementares mais precisos a respeito da biologia e epidemiologia da raiva em quirópteros. A escassez de dados na literatura, até o momento, a respeito do genoma completo da variante do vírus da raiva mantida por populações de morcegos hematófagos Desmodus rotundus, deixa uma lacuna no entendimento da epidemiologia molecular deste vírus. A importância epidemiológica desta espécie na transmissão da raiva é inquestionável. Neste estudo foi sequenciado e analisado, o genoma da variante do vírus da raiva mantido por populações de morcego hematófago Desmodus rotundus isolado de um morcego hematófago Desmodus rotundus. A amostra, procedente de área endêmica no Estado de São Paulo, foi filogeneticamente comparada com o genoma da amostra padrão para a espécie viral 1 - Rabies virus e outras amostras pertencentes ao ciclo aéreo ou terrestre de transmissão, disponíveis no GenBank, identificando possíveis padrões de diferenciação, próprios do ciclo aéreo, e em alguns casos relacionados somente à variante estudada.
Title in English
Genetic study from Rabies vírus variant maintained by hematophagous bats Desmodus rotundus population.
Keywords in English
Rabies virus
Bats
Gene sequencing
Genomes
Phylogenetic analysis
Viral genes
Abstract in English
Data from the World Health Organization (WHO) show that rabies is a public health problem which can cause serious environmental and economic damage, despite the existence of effective vaccines for human and veterinary use. According to WHO latest report, estimated that worldwide around 55,000 people per year died of rabies. The dog remains the main transmitter of rabies to humans as well as the main victim of the disease. In countries that were successful in controlling rabies in domestic animals, the virus is still circulating in nature by wild animals and the bats are seen as the second species transmitting rabies to humans. The Lyssavirus have been detected in bats in several continents and is identified as a transmitter in ten of eleven species of Lyssavirus. Bat fossils show their presence for 50 million years. But only in 1911, in the first time Carini related to rabies at bats, raising the possibility of these being the transmitters of the disease to other animals. Reports show that the Rabies virus was isolated in at least 41 of the 167 species of bats in Brazil, with the majority of these species is related to human activities with the animals living near the local job and houses of people. The vampire bat Desmodus rotundus is found from northern Mexico to northern Chile coast, central coast of Argentina and Uruguay and with the exception of Chile. This bat species has been identified as a natural reservoir of the Rabies virus in this region. Some researchers observed that rabies into non-hematophagous bats precedes the bovine rabies and in pets, suggesting that the non-hematophagous bats may be the link between wildlife rabies and urban rabies and the fact that detect the variant maintained by vampire bats Desmodus rotundus in dogs and cats shows that the role of bat rabies in the cycle is not limited to wildlife rabies. The characteristics of Lyssavirus bat adapted have been shown differences when compared to rabies related to the carnivores, confirming the need to develop methods that enable more accurate follow-up studies about the biology and epidemiology of rabies in bats. The paucity of data in the literature to date about the complete genome of the Rabies virus variant maintained by populations of vampire bats Desmodus rotundus leaves a gap in understanding the molecular epidemiology of this virus and the epidemiological importance of this species in the transmission of Rabies virus is unquestionable. In this study we sequenced and analyzed the genome of the Rabies virus variant maintained by populations of bat Desmodus rotundus isolated from a bat Desmodus rotundus. The sample, coming from an endemic area in São Paulo, was phylogenetically compared with the genome of the standard sample for spcies 1 - Rabies virus and other samples belonging to the Terrestrial and Aerial cycles of transmission, available in GenBank, to identify possible patterns of differentiating themselves Aerial cycle and in some cases linked only to variant studied.