Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.87.2009.tde-14082009-093334
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Alexandre de Azevedo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Lebrun, Ivo (President)
Festa Neto, Cyro
Maria, Durvanei Augusto
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da atividade proliferativa, antitumoral e hematológica dos peptídeos derivados da caseína INKKI e YPVEPFTE no melanoma experimental.
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade antitumoral
Biotecnologia
Caseína
Migração celular
Peptídeos
Proliferação celular (Atividade)
Abstract in Portuguese
Os peptídeos INKKI e YPVQPFTE foram isolados a partir da hidrólise da b-caseína bovina e correspondem às seqüências 26-30 e 114-121 respectivamente. A atividade proliferativa foi avaliada em culturas primárias de linfócitos T. A atividade antitumoral in vitro foi realizada em culturas de B16F10. Foi utilizado grupo com 40 camundongos da linhagem C57BL/6J para avaliar a atividade antitumoral. Nossos resultados mostraram que o peptídeo INKKI apresentou resposta proliferativa semelhante ao mitógeno comercial PHA. O peptídeo YPVEPFTE mostrou ter ação proliferativa maior do que a apresentada pelo mitógeno comercial PHA. O peptídeo INKKI mostrou ação quimiotáxica. O tratamento in vitro mostrou que somente o pentapeptídeo INKKI induz seletiva atividade citotóxica para as células de melanoma. Os animais portadores de tumores dorsais apresentaram significativa inibição da capacidade de crescimento e a metastatização. Conclui-se que os peptídeos apresentam ação significativa tanto nos experimentos in vitro como in vivo sugerindo um possível papel fisiológico.
Title in English
Evaluation of the activity proliferate antitumor and hematological of the peptides derivatives casein INKKI and YPVEPFTE in the experimental melanoma.
Keywords in English
antitumor activity
Biotechnology
casein
cell migration
cell proliferation (activity)
Peptides
Abstract in English
Peptides INKKI and YPVQPFTE were isolated from the bovine b-casein after hydrolysis corresponding to the 23-30 and 114-121 sequence, respectively. Evaluation of the proliferative activity in primary cultures of lymphocytes. The activity antitumor in vitro was accomplished culture of was studied. Groups with 40 C57BL/6J lines mice had been used to evaluate the antitumoral activity. Our results showed that peptide presented similar proliferative response to the PHA commercial mitogen. The peptide YPVEPFTE showed to have proliferative action larger than presented by the commercial mitogen. The peptide INKKI showed in the chemotactic action. The treatment in vitro had shows that the peptide INKKI induces selective citotoxicity. The bearing animals of dorsal tumors had presented significant inhibition of the capacity of growth and the spread of methastasis. Thus, the peptides casein present significant action in in vitro and in vivo experiments, suggesting a possible physiologic role.